Solved

Cannot run any wizards in SBS 2003

Posted on 2007-12-06
8
411 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Really need help on this one!

I migrated SBS 2003 to new hardware; followed the 43 page MS document to the period and now I can run ANY wizards on the new SBS server. That is, I cannot run the Internet Connection Wizard or the Transfer Licenses Wizard, which I desperately need to run!

I have read that you can re-install the server tools, but the problem is I am on SBS SP2, and my SBS disks are SP1!

Can I still just reinstall Server Tools? Do I have to remove SP2(if so, can I do that? What affects?)? Or is their any other way to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chipsexpert
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SLafferty1983
Comment Utility
From what I can find it sounds like the Service Pack install went awry. You should be able to uninstall service pack 2 with only having to do a restart. I have not ran into any issues uninstalling the service pack. Try that and see if it fixes the wizards. If not continue to uninstall the most recent updates one by one until they are fixed.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jason-miller earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried to run the SBS Best Practices Analyzer on the new server?  This tool might provide insight as to what might be responsible for the conditions you're seeing.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=3874527a-de19-49bb-800f-352f3b6f2922&DisplayLang=en

Cheers,

Jason
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chipsexpert
Comment Utility
According to SBS best practices tool, I don't have SBS SP1 installed.... I know for a complete fact that I have SP 2 installed.. could this be the issue?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:SLafferty1983
SLafferty1983 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes. You will need to install all of the components for SP1. See:http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=B6F8A4C0-B707-4161-ADEB-44F1B756119F&displaylang=en. Download the file and it will give you the instructions for updating to Service Pack 1 for SBS.

Good luck.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chipsexpert
Comment Utility
just curious as to why it would show that I need SP1 when I have SP2 installed? Is it not correct to assume that SP1 is rolled into SP2?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SLafferty1983
Comment Utility
SP1 for Small Business Server is made up of five components. It will not show until all five are installed. The components are:
Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1
Windows SharePoint Services 2.0 Service Pack 1
Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 1
Windows XP SP2 for Client Deployment
Windows Small Business Server 2003 Service Pack 1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jason-miller
Comment Utility
Yeah, just as SLafferty says, it is possible that you are missing one of the components (most likely, Windows Small Business Server 2003 SP 1, not to be confused with Windows Server 2003 SP 1).  I've seen it plenty of times where the Server has SP1, but not the SBS specific SP1 installed - the conditions where wizards won't run is one tell, and confirmation is often found by running the SBS BPA.

Cheers,

Jason
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chipsexpert
Comment Utility
Had to turn on DEP and everything started working.
0