[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot enable Touchpad on Lenovo Thinkpad z60m

Posted on 2007-12-06
6
Medium Priority
?
14,934 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I've been struggling with enabling the Touchpad on my Thinkpad z60m.  It was working fine for the two years that my father has owned the machine and then it stopped working, so the only thing that works now is the trackpoint.

Typically, the touchpad can be enable/disabled in the Thinkvantage configuration - however in this case its completely grayed out.  
- In the mouse control panel, in the ultranav tab, the touchpad section is completely grayed out.
- Tried reinstalling the drivers for the touch, v7.5.17.25, no success.. everything still disabled.
- Tried the FN-F8 command to enable it, and it gives an error message that the Touchpad is disabled and needs to be enabled either through the BIOS or thinkvantage config.
- Went into the BIOS to try to reenable the touchpad in the mouse section, except there is no toggle for Touchpad, only the Trackpoint.
- Updated the system with the latest version of BIOS - 1.24, still no luck.. touchpad enable is not in the BIOS screen.. unless I'm looking in the wrong place.
- After updating bios tried reinstalling touchpad drivers, but it says I have a newer version of these installed.. which is odd, cause all I did was update the bios.
- In device manager, under mice, it shows Synaptics PS/2 port pointing device.  Shows nothing for touchpad.

Help is appreciated.. running out of ideas here!
0
Comment
Question by:sliver8
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20419140
try to download the lastest ultranav wizard:
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/MIGR-42489.html

Also it is documented that the Thinkpad's touchpad internal connector looses.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 20421365
Touchpads are typically seen as "PS/2 pointing devices".

The touchpad should normally be expected to run OK in any mouse-aware environment. Have you tried safe mode or a live CD like Knoppix? If it doesn't work in Knoppix (Linux) it's probably broken or its connector is loose. If it *does* work in safe mode or in Knoppix, its a windows driver mess up. You may have other mouse drivers installed that clash with the original (generic) PS/2 or the Synaptic driver (if you have those installed).
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:sliver8
ID: 20421559
Jaime: The ultranav wizard outputs the error message to enable the Touchpad in either BIOS or Thinkpad configuration.. so no go with that.  I will check on the loose connector.

rid: Will try that.  I don't know about Knoppix, can I install that as a dual boot to test the touchpad?  I will first try safe mode.

The only mouse driver listed in the device manager is the one I described: Synaptics PS/2 port pointing device



0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20421600
Knoppix runs from the CD entirely; no installation required. The HD is untouched, possibly some empty space is used as swap file. It's totally harmless.
www.knoppix.org , if you're interested to try. It's an .iso file and it should be burned as an "image" and then a bootable CD is created with your normal CD burner software.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:sliver8
ID: 20437752
I tried it with Knoppix.. the touchpad still doesn't work.

I'm leaning towards the physical problem.  Either the connector is loose or the damn thing is completely shot.... can the Thinkpad be taken apart relatively easy?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sliver8
ID: 31413123
Its not fixed yet, but I'm going to assume its a physical problem with the touchpad.  Thanks for your help.
0