Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Laptop Video

Posted on 2007-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am working on a friends Dell Inspiron 1100. I have wiped the harddrive clean and installed Windows XP.  The problem I had before cleaning and now after the cleansing is that the view on the monitor isn't a full view.  It's as if the resolution has been zoomed out.  In fact, it's only half the size of the screen.  Any ideas on the problem and what the fix is?
0
Comment
Question by:lpetrowicz
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
GCD1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20419195
Seems like a rather obvious question, but I will ask anyway: do you have the correct video driver installed, and is it the most current available from Dell?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpetrowicz
ID: 20419313
To be honest, I did not even think to look at that.  The video is clear so I thought it was okay.   I will check it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 20421171
The native resolution of the lcd needs to be applied to the screen settings, as GCD1 stated, get the correct drivers.
Enter the service tag number on the laptop in the appropriate area on this page for your drivers.
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/index.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20421448
Perhaps XP has drivers for the graphics adapter and you just need to up the resolution to the maximum value? Or did you try this already?
/RID
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20422007
F2 during startup and navigate to video setting, then enable extend view.
0