Solved

reading uploaded excel blob

Posted on 2007-12-06
7
2,135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
i have an excel file uploaded in oracle DB as BLOB.

I want to read that excel file.

In order to that . i first wrote a method which returns a byte[] of the uploaded BLOB file


public byte[]  getFile(String rowid)  // this  returns the uploaded excel file in byte array.


Now how do i use this byte[] to read the content of the excel file ?


My excel file is like this..

http://docs.google.com/Doc?id=dcbk3w7_3mprg2v

I want to read its content.
note there is a gap between  year and description.

how do i solve ?



0
Comment
Question by:cofactor
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20419110
Make it the argument to the construciton of a ByteArrayInputStream and then read that stream with an Excel API
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 20419139
thanks for the comment.

can you please provide me a link of a standard code  which reads  excel file using POI .
i used POI earlier....unfortunately i lost the standard code.

see, i have integer cell as well as String cells in the content....so cell checking and reading is also important.

My another concern is , there is big gap between year and description.


However, i would appreciate , if you please forward me a link which shows how to read using POI.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 20419231

InputStream myxls = new ByteArrayInputStream(blobBytes);
HSSFWorkbook wb     = new HSSFWorkbook(myxls);

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20424029
don't convert your blob to a byte array (its unecessary and inefficient), just return the blob stream directly

public InputStream  getFile(String rowid)  // this  returns the excel stream.

you can then use:

HSSFWorkbook wb     = new HSSFWorkbook(getFileStream(rowid));
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20424038
or using the blob directly:

HSSFWorkbook wb     = new HSSFWorkbook(blob.getBinaryStream());
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 31413126
excellent
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 20458782
Thanks CHEJ ,i was looking for that exactly.

Thanks Object, that was also a good solution .but i  have been provided the byte[]  array in fact.
0