Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing MTu settings in xp pro

Posted on 2007-12-06
23
Medium Priority
?
4,429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Please can someone help me change the MTU settings in windows xp pro
0
Comment
Question by:totalsolution
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 20419370
network connections - local area connection properties - configure  near your network adapter - advanced tab - jumbo frames or mtu option
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20419390
You can change the MTU in the registry - http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/280/
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20419837
One of the most common and easies ways to change the MTU settings is with the DrTCP tool:
http://www.dslreports.com/drtcp
Keep in mind default is 1500
If you have a PPPoE internet connection it is 1492 or less
and different VPN's require lower as well.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20420160
My favourite:
netsh interface ipv4 set subinterface "Local Area Connection" mtu=<value> store=persistent

Run this form a command prompt.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20420198
Most UK based ISPs use PPoA - the check the MTU with the provider - many stipulate 1400
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rogiee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20434605
Hello totalsolution,

Start --> Run -->  regedit

browse to:     HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\
Interfaces\[Adapter ID]

Recommended Values
# 576 - Dial-up Connections
# 1492 - PPPoE Broadband Connections
# 1500 - Ethernet, DSL and Cable Broadband Connections


Regards,

Rogiee
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20434763
Recommended MTU values (according to Microsoft) for different connection types:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/140375
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rogiee
ID: 20434772
@and235100

Isn't that pretty much the same information I just posted an hour ago?  Good job?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20434779
I always find it good to quote a Microsoft reference, if at all possible.
Then the Asker knows that an "Expert" is not making it up...
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20434932
Rogiee. Is not what you posted not exactly what KCTS posted 2 days ago? Only his include how to create the key as it does not exist until changed once. <G>
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20471357
totalsolution - the points in this Q should have been awarded to KCTS.
The link the Expert gave gives the same information that was posted by Rogiee - but KCTS posted 2 days before.

You will need to justify this points allocation.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20471362
Mmm! - the accepted answer is indeed a direct copy of the link that I posted 2 days ago :-(
You arn't going to win many friends like that!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20471381
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/General/Q_23023440.html

I have posted this to get the Asker to justify the reasons for the current Accepted solution.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20471417
thanks
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20471515
I too would have to agree with awarding KCTS the points, if looking for votes.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rogiee
ID: 20477571
and235100----so you're reposting information that I reposted?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20477599
I think is very rude of you Rogiee to simply repeat what has been said and take the credit for someone else's answer.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20477624
Rogiee - you might learn, in time, that just copying the same info that a fellow Expert has given, even in a link - as I said - it is a well-known external resource, in not to be tolerated.

The Asker should not have accepted your answer. You can complain when you have a little more experience in the way of EE works outside of the Lounge.

It is not acceptable to repost the same information in a technical zone.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rogiee
ID: 20477652
Then why did you repost what I posted?

A little contradictory, dontcha think?

and lol@i need more "EE experience" to complain.  Get real.  Move on.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rogiee
ID: 20477659
KCTS----Tell me when and where to post a question and I let y ou earn your points back if it will make you shut up
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20477681
Perhaps before this leads to some name calling and some possible regrets we should let the moderators review and make a ruling.
I am sure and235100's request in the General TA will be reviewed in short order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 20481246
totalsolution,

and235100 has asked (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_23023440.html) for an explanation of why you selected the
answer(s) you selected for this question.
 
Please indicate your reasoning within the next four days.  I or another Moderator will check
back in about four days, at which time we expect to see your explanation.

To other participating Experts: please leave your recommendations as well.

After reviewing the explanation and other recommendations, the Moderator may decide to
change the award for the question.

Thank you,
modus_operandi
EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20483504
>> Then why did you repost what I posted?

I didn't actually - I provided the Asker with a Microsoft published resource.
This means that the Asker doesn't have to just take mine (or your's) word for it - it is published information by the developers/publishers of the software!

This means that it is not a "repost" as you say. This is perfectly acceptable.
Your original post however - was exactly that, a "repost".

>>  Get real.  Move on.  
I already have. This kind of comment of yours is also not acceptable outside of the Lounge.

 
0