Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USING WINDOWS XP STYLE BUTTONS IN MICROSOFT ACCESS FORMS

Posted on 2007-12-06
9
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
How do I get my buttons and the Title Bars in Microsoft Access forms to imitate the user selected Windows XP theme?  I want my buttons to look and feel like the systems theme.  
0
Comment
Question by:MICHAELJALLEN
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 1000 total points
ID: 20419391
Hi MICHAELJALLEN,

Tools>Options>Forms/Reports - Use Windows themed Controls On Forms



Good Luck!

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:MICHAELJALLEN
ID: 20419739
Thanks Gary, this solution works like a charm except that the buttons are still square at the edges.  How do I get nice rounded corners.  
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 920 total points
ID: 20419909
try creating the form/buttons after you set the options.

if you are using an old db, create a blank db and import all the objects from the old db
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MICHAELJALLEN
ID: 20421593
the forms and buttons are now ok but the toolbar did not come over. how do i copy the toolbar?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 1000 total points
ID: 20422509
I'm not sure whether you can do the toolbar
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 920 total points
ID: 20422738
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 80 total points
ID: 20425345
MICHAELJALLEN,

It's funny,

You must do this as well:

Right click on your *Windows Desktop* and choose Properties.
Select the "Appearance" tab.
Change the Windows and Buttons choice to: "Windows XP Style"

Your buttons should be nice and pretty now!
:)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:MICHAELJALLEN
ID: 20427347
Many thanks to the various contributors.  The solution to this problem rested equally on the contributions from tbsgadi (Gary) and Carpricorn1.
      
To JeffCoachman, I checked on the Windows Desktop properties and found that the settings you suggested were already in place  thank you very much.
      
The points will be allocated equally between Carpricorn1and Gary.  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 20428758
MICHAELJALLEN,

The main thing is that your issue got solved!
:)

Happy Holidays

JeffCoachman
0