Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error with ADO Query - Assistance Needed

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi experts,

I really need your help here.

My application is connected by ADOConnection via (DSN) to a Microsoft DB .MDB.

When the applicaton starts first time and I do a Query it works fine BUT

When I try to do a second Query I am getting the following error:

The Microsoft Jet database engine cannot open the file ''. It is already opened exclusively by another user, or you need permission to view its data.

Please help it's urgent!

Thanks

ST3VO
0
Comment
Question by:ST3VO
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20419559
So, try closeing the connection and record set and re-open
0
 

Author Comment

by:ST3VO
ID: 20420561
I'm Testing!!! Will get back to you :o)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Pierre Cornelius earned 2000 total points
ID: 20425993
What is your connection string?

Try setting the ADOConnection1.Mode property to cmShareDenyNone
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ST3VO
ID: 31413132
Yep...That did the trick! Thanks a million :o)
0