Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Static Route on Pix change

Posted on 2007-12-06
7
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a pix that i need to make a configuration change on. We have to TS behind our firewall and setup like this

static (inside,outside) x.x.x.132 192.168.100.206 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) x.x.x.133 192.168.100.205 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

i want to change the x.x.x.132 to point to 192.168.100.209

i've tried changing this through PDM but it does not change i save the config and save it to flash when i have shut off the pix and turned it back on and in the PDM my access list shows the change but when i open the running config i still have the static entries above.

Am I missing something in the PDM or do i have to do this at the command level entry. if i need to type the commands in can some one please type them out for me and will it be a modify the entry or a remove the 206 entry and then re enter it with the 209.

thank you in advance for your help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:mystics7
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
batry_boy earned 1000 total points
ID: 20419420
Since this is a text-based forum, it's easier to explain how to do things in the CLI.  In the CLI, you cannot modify existing commands, you have to erase them and then re-enter the ones you want.  Here's how to do what you want:

no static (inside,outside) x.x.x.132 192.168.100.206 netmask 255.255.255.255
static (inside,outside) x.x.x.132 192.168.100.209 netmask 255.255.255.255
clear xlate

Try that.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:batry_boy
ID: 20419432
Almost forgot, you need to be in "config" mode to put in those commands, so after you first enter the CLI, you would put in these commands to get to "config" mode:

enable
<then you would put in the enable password>
conf t
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:grblades
grblades earned 1000 total points
ID: 20419434
This is what yo need to enter :-

conf t
no static (inside,outside) x.x.x.132 192.168.100.206 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) x.x.x.132 192.168.100.209 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
exit
wri mem

conf t goes into configuration mode
The 'no' prefix removes that part of the configuration.
Then you enter the new config.
Then 'exit' comes out of configuration mode.
'wri mem' saves the config so it is not lost if you reboot.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:batry_boy
ID: 20419521
grblades, good call on adding the "wr mem" since he mentions it not being saved on previous attempts :)
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 20419592
I missed the 'clear xlate' so between us I think we got it all covered :)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:mystics7
ID: 20419726
thanks for all your help grblades and batry_boy!!!!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:batry_boy
ID: 20419782
You're welcome!
0