Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Integrating a dsl modem into a windows 2003 server environment

Posted on 2007-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a windows 2003 server R2 with 5 clients running XP connected.  I want to run DHCP & DNS & WINS from that server to ensure network efficiency.  I also have a Billion 7401VP ADSL router that I want all the PC's to use for internet access connected via ethernet to a switch.  Addresses used are server: 10.0.0.1, clients 10.0.0.2 - 10.0.0.6, modem 10.0.0.138.  The modem has automatic DNS from ISP selected and the server is pointing to itself for DNS of the network.  Can someone please inform me what is the best setup for the modem, is it bridged or pass through.  I tried inserting the IP address of the modem into the clients gateway addresses & it didn't work.  If someone could outline the steps in the modem config & the 2003 server required for me to get this running

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Ozwazza
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sterudpa earned 1500 total points
ID: 20419494
Did you set the dns on the server to foward requests out to the inernet?  if not, then the Server will will not know where resolve DNS names that it doesn't know about.

To find out, Open DNS, right click on the server and choose properties.  Click on the forwarders tab.  ON the bottom thr is a spot to put the address  of your ISP's dns server.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sterudpa
ID: 20419522
If you are running DHCP, I would turn off DHCP on the DSL modem and set it up on the Server, then you can put the DNS address for the clients to point to the server and include a WINS address, and the Gateway for the clients as the DSL modem.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
ID: 20419605
Make sure you do not have proxy servers set in internet explorer (Tools->internet options->connections->network and untick the proxy box)
Then you should be able to just use the router as you have it configured. Check you can ping/browse the internal address of the router as well.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bfason
ID: 20419752
You mentioned that you set the modem as the gateway on the clients, did you also do this for the server. If it can't reach the root dns servers then it wouldn't be able to dns look ups for the client pc's.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ozwazza
ID: 31413135
Well done
0