Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.net pages : Simulate screen size

Posted on 2007-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
I've got an issue with asp.net pages not looking right.
Web pages work and display lovely on development machine but not on end user.
Is there free tool to simulate how a page will look in different resolutions - the development machine is 1900 x 1400 which isn't likely on end user......
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rwallacej
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
raterus earned 1000 total points
ID: 20419680
I use Firefox and the Web Developer Toolbar.  There is an option there to resize your browser window according to common screen resolutions.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:samtran0331
samtran0331 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20420068
This little freeware app will let you resize any window/app that has focus...the default screen resolutions are in there by default and you can create custom sizes too.
http://www.brianapps.net/sizer.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwallacej
ID: 20420375
thanks - web toolbar works

sizer doesn't run anything at all after I install it. running XP Pro
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 20420446
It runs fine for me on XP Pro.  Silly question, but you have to launch the app after you install it.

There should be a little "four way arrow" in your system tray (right click it and select a rez and the focused window will resize), and right clicking on the resize handle (in the lower right) in any window would bring up a context menu that would resize the window.
the only difference between Sizer and the functionality of the Firefox Toolbar resize...is I believe the FF toolbar only works to resize the current FF window whereas size will do any window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwallacej
ID: 20420484
duh, been a busy day - I expected a program to "popup" as it were and couldn't see it, for it appears next to my clock - thanks

will split points
0