?
Solved

Can't Ping Cisco devices

Posted on 2007-12-06
15
Medium Priority
?
3,644 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We are experiencing a very weird problem with some of the switches.

There are 3 3500 series that I cannot ping the device at all.

Recently, we went to a VLAN configuration and I can ping two switches on the other side of these switches
but i can ping the switches first in line.

(switch>>fiber>>switch) and (switch>>cat5>>switch>>fiber>>switch)

Anyone ever heard of anything like this?

Thanks in advance
AB
0
Comment
Question by:AmericanBridge
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 20419555
Was it working before or is this new behavior? Are the VLAN interfaces of the switch up? Are the trunks carrying that VLAN allowed on the trunks?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
ID: 20419779
And are you on the same vlan as the one whose interface you are pinging? And is there routing between your vlan and that of switch's vlan ip address?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sterudpa earned 500 total points
ID: 20419799
is ICMP turned on at the switch?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AmericanBridge
ID: 20422014
Yes it was working when the network was flat.

The VLAN interfaces on the switches are up. All Vlans are allowed on each trunk.

The routing works fine between. I am pinging from a client VLAN to the switch VLAN. Two switches are ping able and 2 are not.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 20422149
This is going to require some additional information:

The ip addresses/mask of the source and destination.
A topology diagram (or explanation)
Relevant portions of the configs of the switches
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
ID: 20424023
I assume it isnt something simple like the 2 switches are on the same ip addresses or anything?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 20426822
That is one of MANY things which could be causing this symptom.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
ID: 20426956
True but it's one of the easiest to check :o)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AmericanBridge
ID: 20441125
All of the devices have their own IP in the correct subnet. The devices have their own subnet.

The entire network is a class B default with a /24 mask.

The VLANs are as follows
VLAN 1 - Clients
VLAN 2 - VoIP
VLAN 3 - Servers
VLAN 4 - Internet
VLAN 5 - Network devices
VLAN 6 - Segregated net for outside access
VLAN 7 - Printers

The current topology is a core switch that has one fiber to a 3500 which has a fiber to another 3500 and a Cat5 uplink to a 2600 that has a fiber to another 2600 which has a wireless bridge connection to a 3500. Sounds a bit complicated but it's the only way we could connect all clients.

As I stated before, I can ping the 2600 that hang off of the fiber connection from the other 2600 (far switch) and I can ping the 3500 on the other side of the wireless bridge.

The other 3 I cannot ping.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 20442090
Not to be repetitive,

This is going to require some additional information:

The ip addresses/mask of the source and destination.
A topology diagram (or explanation)
Relevant portions of the configs of the switches

For example. I've lost count of the number of times where a connectivity problem ended up being one incorrect digit in an IP address.
I'm not certain I understand your topology. Is this it?

3500-----3500-----3500----2600-----2600

What models are the 3500's?

And finally, without being able to see the configs, all I can do is say "Check the IP addresses. Check the trunking. Check that the interfaces are up."

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AmericanBridge
ID: 20445064



            -Fiber-------------4510R (layer 3 device)
        -
    -  
3500XL ___cat5___2900XL---fiber----2900XL___----___--Wireless__----__----___3524
     -
        -
           -Fiber--------------3524


I won't post IPs so just trust that I have them right. The IPs have correct masks and are not new IPs for the devices.

What section of the config would you need? I am the one who re-configured these so I know the config from top-bottom.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 20445638
>I can ping the 2600 that hang off of the fiber connection from the other 2600

Where are the 2600's? This is what you're pinging from, right?

And are you using public IP's or private?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AmericanBridge
ID: 20446191
Oops sorry, they are all 2900 switches, not 2600 routers.

All private IPs and I am pinging from a client VLAN node sitting on the 4510R
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 20446313
So one of the pings that doesn't work is from a VLAN 1 device on the 4510 to the 3500XL?

Post the config of the 4510 and the 3500XL.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AmericanBridge
ID: 20451395
I got it fixed actually. And I'm not sure why it worked on some and not all.

I forgot to add the def gateway for the switch VLAN.

What is weird is that the one 3524 on the wireless bridge didn't have the gateway changed to the new VLAN gateway.

And that's that.
0