Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET remove cookie

Posted on 2007-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
What is the proper way to remove the cookie immediatley in the ELSE code below?
Dim RememberMe As Boolean
        If ck1.Checked = True Then
            RememberMe = True
        Else
            RememberMe = False
        End If
        If RememberMe = True Then
            'If they choose to remember there account
            Dim c As New System.Web.HttpCookie("royalUser", Trim(txtEmail.Text))
            c.Expires = Now.AddMonths(1)
            HttpContext.Current.Response.Cookies.Add(c)
 
            Dim p As New System.Web.HttpCookie("royalPass", Trim(txtPassword.Text))
            p.Expires = Now.AddMonths(1)
            HttpContext.Current.Response.Cookies.Add(p)
        Else
           
 
        End If

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
raterus earned 1000 total points
ID: 20419727
To remove a cookie, you need to set the expiration date to a past date.  Sometimes I've found just doing this on the server isn't enough, and I've had to write Javascript to delete the cookie on their browser (using the same technique)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Munawar Hussain
Munawar Hussain earned 1000 total points
ID: 20419735
HttpCookieCollection cookieCols = new HttpCookieCollection();
cookieCols = Request.Cookies;
Request.Cookies.Remove("PASS");
Request.Cookies.Remove("UID");
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Munawar Hussain
ID: 20419789
Dim RememberMe As Boolean
        If ck1.Checked = True Then
            RememberMe = True
        Else
            RememberMe = False
        End If
        If RememberMe = True Then
            'If they choose to remember there account
            Dim c As New System.Web.HttpCookie("royalUser", Trim(txtEmail.Text))
            c.Expires = Now.AddMonths(1)
            HttpContext.Current.Response.Cookies.Add(c)
 
            Dim p As New System.Web.HttpCookie("royalPass", Trim(txtPassword.Text))
            p.Expires = Now.AddMonths(1)
            HttpContext.Current.Response.Cookies.Add(p)
        Else
           
  Dim cookieCols As New HttpCookieCollection
            cookieCols = Request.Cookies
            Request.Cookies.Remove("royalUser")
            Request.Cookies.Remove("royalPass")
        End If
0