Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

network shutdown of pc and wake on lan

Posted on 2007-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
hi,

Please assist are there any software that can shutdown computers all at the same time and use the wake on lan to boot-em up?


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mikesteven
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Rob Siddell
ID: 20419761
Though i have not actually used this program it looks like it would do as you wish for a minimal price and without having to install software on all of the machines.

http://www.freedownloadmanager.org/downloads/PowerTask_38211_p/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
avatar-e earned 2000 total points
ID: 20419790
Shutdown, with "shutdown" command in windows cmd, you can write a bat or type "shutdown /i" to add computers.

Wake on lan, you need to enable this in the BIOS and in the network card (inside the windows device manager on power management), then use http://www.matcode.com/wol.htm
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20422180
There are a number of options here for both PCs and monitors.

Save $25 to $75 Per Desktop PC Annually Through Power Management

http://energystar.gov/index.cfm?c=power_mgt.pr_power_management
0