?
Solved

How do I fix this runtime error?

Posted on 2007-12-06
38
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I cannot update windows or install any new programs.  I get this error everytime :

Runtime Error!

Program: C:\Windows\system32\msiexec.exe

I have tried various solutions but so far nothing has fixed this problem.  Please help !! !! :(
0
Comment
Question by:jaw6053
  • 20
  • 8
  • 5
  • +3
38 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bozwell99
ID: 20419713
Could you list the resolutions you have tried already so people don't suggest the same things again?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20419802
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaw6053
ID: 20419841
I have tried :

Updating windows installer

I have tried to reinstall the .net 1.1 framework and i get the runtime error.  

I downloaded RegCure  and ran this program.  Fixed all errors but i still get the runtime error.

I cannont install anything or update windows because i get this runtime error.  Any suggestions?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jaw6053
ID: 20419883
At the moment i cannot even restart my computer because this runtime error keeps popping up and im not even doing anything.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20419887
how do you tried to update windows installer? direct from internet?
The version I have provided doesn't install from internet, just download it and execute. It will install even if you are not connected.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jaw6053
ID: 20419957
Yes i have tried this.  Does not fix it
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaw6053
ID: 20419973
I am currently going to try it once again ......... but i really have my doubts as i have tried this numerous times already
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaw6053
ID: 20420011
ok, i used your link and installed the file, rebooted.  Tried to re-install quickbooks or anything and i still get the error.

Runtime Error!

Program: C:\Windows\system32\msiexec.exe

This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.  Please contact the application's support team for more information.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 20420013
Try this

Run this from Start>Run box

msiexec /regserver
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 20420024
try with sfc  /all  command  and give the winxp cd to restore the system files and more info :-
may be you already read :-

http://www.microsoft.com/kb/888019

Regards,

V.K.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 20420053
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaw6053
ID: 20420056
V.K.

Were sorry, but we were unable to service your request. You may wish to choose from the links below for information about Microsoft products and services.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 20420070
Did you try?

msiexec /regserver
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaw6053
ID: 20420156
Sinoj,

Should the startup type bet set at automatic or manual??
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaw6053
ID: 20420164
Joez430,

yes i tried this.....no luck
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 20420167
go for manual
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaw6053
ID: 20420172
Sinoj,

Never mind it stated in the document to set it to manual
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaw6053
ID: 20420188
Sinoj,

Im in the process of rebooting........so far this is definitely one route i have not tried yet so my hopes are up
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaw6053
ID: 20420286
Ive just tried this with no luck :
Try cleaning up the installer. Click start/run, type services.msc and click "ok". Scroll down to "Windows Installer" and double click it. Stop the service if it is running, set the startup type line to disabled. Click apply/ok and reboot.

Delete the contents of the temp folders, there may be a file in there interfering with the setup routine of the installer. Check both:

C:\Windows\temp
C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\local settings\temp

Now reverse the first set of steps and re-enable the Windows Installer (You can just set the startup type to manual). Reboot.

Turn off all other running programs, especially your antivirus software. Use ctrl+shift+escape, if necessary, to "end task" on everything.

Now i just dled windows installer cleanup utility and ran it,rebooted...........no luck......im still getting the error
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaw6053
ID: 20420315
Joez430,

Tried running that line again and now it says :

Another installation is already in progress.  COmplete that installation before proceeding with this install.



0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 20420324
Do you see anything running in the process list?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaw6053
ID: 20420344
Joez,

Rebooted and ran the line again.........nothing happened.....what now?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 20420358
What have you done recently that could have caused this? Installed anything new? Updated anything?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 20420385
If no one could help you, you may have to go for a "Repair Installation"
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/tips/doug92.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaw6053
ID: 20420389
Backed up whole hard drive........sent laptop away to have keyboard fixed..........re-installed drive when i got laptop back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaw6053
ID: 20420456
Sinoj,

This is my bosses wifes laptop and she does not want to do that......I was afraid of this but certainly there has to be a fix no?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 20420486
You should try and run a Windows Restore, and see if you can go back to a day when your computer was working properly. If that fails I would try what sinoj has suggested, and try a repair install.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe earned 2000 total points
ID: 20420504
jaw6053,

When running a repair install it only replaces core Windows files, but leaves all of her documents, pictures, and so on in tact. Again, I would try to do a system restore first, and see if you can solve the problem by going back to when your system was working ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaw6053
ID: 20420580
Joez,

Is this option in the control panel?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 20420592
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 20420596
It's under Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Restore
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 20420610
oh. you are talking about "System Restore"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaw6053
ID: 20420684
In the process of a system restore.........will update when finished.  

Thank you for all your input
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaw6053
ID: 20420892
Did a system restore........tried installing quickbooks and still got the same error......ARRRRRRRG!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaw6053
ID: 20420908
Now im going to try to do a repair as solj suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaw6053
ID: 20420979
ok,

laptop only came with system recovery cds.......so what do i do now ? i dont think i can do a repair installation
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 20422591
Do you have any XP cd?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 20426002
sorry jaw....for wrong url..

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888019

Regards,

V.K.
0