Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getdate to get proper date

Posted on 2007-12-06
9
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a server which is located in the eastern time zone and all of my clients are in the atlantic time zone.  when i put in getdate() it gets the eastern date.  i need to be able to get the atlantic date.  is there a command which will show you the date/time where you are at?
0
Comment
Question by:Fraser_Admin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 20419775
Not in sql server 2000/2005; you can get the GMT by using GETUTCDate()
0
 

Expert Comment

by:OFGemini
ID: 20419859
Use
CONVERT ( data_type [ ( length ) ] , expression [ , style ] )
function to get the result according to your format
Last parameter is about the required format
Get help in your T-SQL Help on Convert Function and look for the avaible formats.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 20419930
Hello Fraser_Admin,

*If* your clients use the same DST rules as you, then you could use:

SELECT DATEADD(h, -1, GETDATE()) AS TimeInAtlanticZone

That will work except for when you get within an hour of the change-over from standard time to
daylight time, and vice versa.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 20420403
that is what i ended up doing, but now we may have another client coming on board in the eastern time zone, so i somehow need to find out what time zone they are in so i can display the proper date for them.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dbbishop
ID: 20420585
I would suggest either using aneeshattingal's solution of using UTC, or pass the date/time from the client application to the server.
Is it possible to add another column to your table (TZO-Time Zone Offset)? In your client app (assuming VB, but can be done in most languages), code something like:

Dim tzo As Integer = DateDiff(DateInterval.Hour, DateTime.UtcNow, dateTime.Now)

And pass tzo to SQL Server. That way, you can use GETUTCDate() in SQL Server to store the time, and store tzo. That way, you can ALWAYS get the current local time by adding tzo to the datetime.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dbbishop
ID: 20420601
The good thing about the solution I present is that it will work for ANY time zone the client is in, Eastern, Central, Pacific, Hawaiian, or another country.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 20420652
Fraser_Admin,

With the possibility of supporting multiple time zones, my simplistic suggestion no longer
merits consideration.  The other Experts are on a better track.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 20420688
yea i will have to put some thought into this.  the big thing i was looking for is say you have a user who is in one time zone and a user in another time zone and they are both running the same report.  i would like it to show them the current date in their time zone, not the time zone the server is sitting in.  maybe i will somehow have to assign time zones to a user and work that way.  just thought sqlserver could figure that out for you.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dbbishop earned 2000 total points
ID: 20421076
SQL Server has no way of knowing what time zone you are in. Doing as I suggest (storing UTC and a time zone offest) is probably your best solution.

The good thing about this type of solution is, if I usually work out of the EST zone, but travel to a PST office and do some work there, you have not tied the user to a specific time zone.
0