Solved

Active Directory troubleshooting

Posted on 2007-12-06
6
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear Experts,

I'm having same problems with my AD infrastructure. I'm using Exchange as email server and when I apply send as to same user by AD , for same user works fine for other not.
First I was thinking that was a problem of exchange , but for the moment i don't think so , I have see same issues in AD , account Unknown in all most all users in the security tab .
I'm a little bit lost, I was waiting same feed back from exchange support but nothing yet. SO I was wondering if you can provide me with same docs in order to run some testing and maintenance to check the consistency of AD to be sure that all its ok there.
Any of your suggestions are really welcome.

Here a detail about the infrastructure:

AD Catalog server 1 : windows 2003 Sp2  
AD Catalog server 2 : windows 2003 SP2
Exchange 2007 running CAS + MBX + HUB windows 2003 64Bits SP2
Exchange 2007 running edge + Forefront

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:diegomirner
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 20420216
If you are seeing Account Unknown in the user's security that is probably from a user account that did have permissions and has now been deleted. A former admin for example.

It isn't actually clear what the problem is. If you are trying to set Send As permission and it doesn't work then that could be down to Exchange permissions cache. If the user is a domain admin or administrator on the domain then Send As will be removed by the domain automatically.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:diegomirner
ID: 20420267
The user its a domain user. The problem it self its i apply permission to :

user 1 send as user 2.

but it dosen't work , where user 1 its doamin user and user 2 its domain user.

any idea ?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 250 total points
ID: 20420578
Hey simon,
Hello diegomirner:

Do you think this could be a DNS issue? If The DNS A record of the server is non existant, then the clients don't know where to go for AD and/or send email to.

Maybe Netdiag or a DCdiag can provide more insight.  

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20420654
I doubt if it has anything to do with DNS.
How long as you leaving it before you try to to use the Send As permissions? The permission cache is supposed to flush every couple of hours, but I have seen it take longer.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:diegomirner
ID: 20420663
weeks all ready
0
 

Author Comment

by:diegomirner
ID: 20420820
here same diag resutls could help
worksation netdiag :
 

C:\Program Files\Support Tools>dcdiag

'dcdiag' is not recognized as an internal or external command,

operable program or batch file.
 

C:\Program Files\Support Tools>netdiag
 

........................................
 

    Computer Name: PC10

    DNS Host Name: pc10.uicc0.local

    System info : Windows 2000 Professional (Build 2600)

    Processor : x86 Family 15 Model 6 Stepping 2, GenuineIntel

    List of installed hotfixes :

        KB873339

        KB885835

        KB885836

        KB886185

        KB887472

        KB888111WXPSP2

        KB888302

        KB890046

        KB890859

        KB891122

        KB891781

        KB893756

        KB893803v2

        KB894391

        KB896344

        KB896358

        KB896423

        KB896424

        KB896428

        KB898461

        KB899587

        KB899589

        KB899591

        KB900485

        KB900725

        KB901017

        KB901190

        KB901214

        KB902344

        KB902400

        KB904706

        KB904942

        KB905414

        KB905749

        KB907265

        KB908519

        KB908531

        KB909520

        KB910437

        KB911280

        KB911562

        KB911564

        KB911567

        KB911927

        KB912919

        KB913580

        KB914388

        KB914389

        KB914440

        KB915800

        KB915865

        KB916595

        KB917159

        KB917344

        KB917422

        KB917734_WMP10

        KB917734_WMP9

        KB917953

        KB918118

        KB918439

        KB918899

        KB919007

        KB920213

        KB920214

        KB920342

        KB920670

        KB920683

        KB920685

        KB920872

        KB921398

        KB921503

        KB921883

        KB922582

        KB922616

        KB922760

        KB922819

        KB923191

        KB923414

        KB923689

        KB923694

        KB923980

        KB924191

        KB924270

        KB924496

        KB924667

        KB925398_WMP64

        KB925454

        KB925486

        KB925720

        KB925876

        KB925902

        KB926139

        KB926239

        KB926255

        KB926436

        KB927779

        KB927802

        KB927891

        KB928090-IE7

        KB928255

        KB928388

        KB928843

        KB929120

        KB929123

        KB929338

        KB929399

        KB929969

        KB930178

        KB930916

        KB931261

        KB931768-IE7

        KB931784

        KB931836

        KB932168

        KB933360

        KB933566-IE7

        KB933729

        KB935839

        KB935840

        KB936021

        KB936357

        KB936782_WMP11

        KB937143-IE7

        KB938127-IE7

        KB938828

        KB938829

        KB939653-IE7

        KB939683

        KB941202

        KB943460

        Q147222
 
 

Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed

    [WARNING] The net card 'RAS Async Adapter' may not be working because it has

 not received any packets.
 
 
 

Per interface results:
 

    Adapter : Local Area Connection 2
 

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed
 

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : pc10.uicc.org

        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.91.95

        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 192.168.91.1

        Primary WINS Server. . . . : 192.168.91.2

        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 192.168.91.2

                                     192.168.91.201
 
 

        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed
 

        Default gateway test . . . : Passed
 

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed

        [WARNING] At least one of the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenge

r Service', <20> 'WINS' names is missing.
 

        WINS service test. . . . . : Passed
 
 

Global results:
 
 

Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed

    List of NetBt transports currently configured:

        NetBT_Tcpip_{4585A48D-61E3-43B3-BCDA-A6F8F42D84AA}

    1 NetBt transport currently configured.
 
 

Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed

    [WARNING] You don't have a single interface with the <00> 'WorkStation Servi

ce', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names defined.
 
 

Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir

        NetBT_Tcpip_{4585A48D-61E3-43B3-BCDA-A6F8F42D84AA}

    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.
 

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser

        NetBT_Tcpip_{4585A48D-61E3-43B3-BCDA-A6F8F42D84AA}

    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.
 
 

DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Passed

    Secure channel for domain 'UICC0' is to '\\data1.uicc0.local'.
 
 

Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped

    No active remote access connections.
 
 

Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed
 

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Passed

    Service status  is: Started

    Service startup is: Automatic

    IPSec service is available, but no policy is assigned or active

    Note: run "ipseccmd /?" for more detailed information
 
 

The command completed successfully
 

C:\Program Files\Support Tools>
 
 

Server 1 netdiag
 

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]

(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.
 

C:\Documents and Settings\administrator.UICC0>netdiag
 

.....................................
 

    Computer Name: DATA1

    DNS Host Name: data1.uicc0.local

    System info : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 (Build 3790)

    Processor : x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3, GenuineIntel

    List of installed hotfixes :

        KB909520

        KB921503

        KB925398_WMP64

        KB925902

        KB926122

        KB927891

        KB928090-IE7

        KB929123

        KB929969

        KB930178

        KB931768-IE7

        KB931784

        KB931836

        KB932168

        KB933360

        KB933566-IE7

        KB933729

        KB933854

        KB935839

        KB935840

        KB935966

        KB936021

        KB936357

        KB936782

        KB937143-IE7

        KB938127-IE7

        KB939653-IE7

        KB941672

        KB943460

        Q147222
 
 

Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 
 

Per interface results:
 

    Adapter : Local Area Connection
 

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed
 

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : data1

        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.91.208

        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.91.207

        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.91.205

        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.91.203

        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.91.201

        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.91.204

        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.91.202

        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.91.3

        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 192.168.91.1

        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 192.168.91.2

                                     192.168.91.3
 
 

        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed
 

        Default gateway test . . . : Passed
 

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed

        [WARNING] At least one of the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenge

r Service', <20> 'WINS' names is missing.

            No remote names have been found.
 

        WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped

            There are no WINS servers configured for this interface.
 
 

Global results:
 
 

Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed

    List of NetBt transports currently configured:

        NetBT_Tcpip_{C6996F38-0250-400F-8980-5B954D5386DE}

    1 NetBt transport currently configured.
 
 

Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed

    [WARNING] You don't have a single interface with the <00> 'WorkStation Servi

ce', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names defined.
 
 

Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed

    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '192.168.91.2

' and other DCs also have some of the names registered.

    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '192.168.91.3

' and other DCs also have some of the names registered.
 
 

Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir

        NetBT_Tcpip_{C6996F38-0250-400F-8980-5B954D5386DE}

    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.
 

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser

        NetBT_Tcpip_{C6996F38-0250-400F-8980-5B954D5386DE}

    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.
 
 

DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Passed

    Secure channel for domain 'UICC0' is to '\\data0.uicc0.local'.
 
 

Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped

    No active remote access connections.
 
 

Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed
 

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped
 

    Note: run "netsh ipsec dynamic show /?" for more detailed information
 
 

The command completed successfully
 

C:\Documents and Settings\administrator.UICC0>
 
 
 

Server 1 dcdiag
 

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]

(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.
 

C:\Documents and Settings\administrator.UICC0>netdiag
 

.....................................
 

    Computer Name: DATA1

    DNS Host Name: data1.uicc0.local

    System info : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 (Build 3790)

    Processor : x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3, GenuineIntel

    List of installed hotfixes :

        KB909520

        KB921503

        KB925398_WMP64

        KB925902

        KB926122

        KB927891

        KB928090-IE7

        KB929123

        KB929969

        KB930178

        KB931768-IE7

        KB931784

        KB931836

        KB932168

        KB933360

        KB933566-IE7

        KB933729

        KB933854

        KB935839

        KB935840

        KB935966

        KB936021

        KB936357

        KB936782

        KB937143-IE7

        KB938127-IE7

        KB939653-IE7

        KB941672

        KB943460

        Q147222
 
 

Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 
 

Per interface results:
 

    Adapter : Local Area Connection
 

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed
 

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : data1

        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.91.208

        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.91.207

        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.91.205

        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.91.203

        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.91.201

        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.91.204

        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.91.202

        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.91.3

        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 192.168.91.1

        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 192.168.91.2

                                     192.168.91.3
 
 

        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed
 

        Default gateway test . . . : Passed
 

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed

        [WARNING] At least one of the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenge

r Service', <20> 'WINS' names is missing.

            No remote names have been found.
 

        WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped

            There are no WINS servers configured for this interface.
 
 

Global results:
 
 

Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed

    List of NetBt transports currently configured:

        NetBT_Tcpip_{C6996F38-0250-400F-8980-5B954D5386DE}

    1 NetBt transport currently configured.
 
 

Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed

    [WARNING] You don't have a single interface with the <00> 'WorkStation Servi

ce', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names defined.
 
 

Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed

    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '192.168.91.2

' and other DCs also have some of the names registered.

    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '192.168.91.3

' and other DCs also have some of the names registered.
 
 

Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir

        NetBT_Tcpip_{C6996F38-0250-400F-8980-5B954D5386DE}

    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.
 

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser

        NetBT_Tcpip_{C6996F38-0250-400F-8980-5B954D5386DE}

    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.
 

C:\Documents and Settings\administrator.UICC0>

C:\Documents and Settings\administrator.UICC0>dcdiag
 

Domain Controller Diagnosis
 

Performing initial setup:

   Done gathering initial info.
 

Doing initial required tests
 

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\DATA1

      Starting test: Connectivity

         ......................... DATA1 passed test Connectivity
 

Doing primary tests
 

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\DATA1

      Starting test: Replications

         ......................... DATA1 passed test Replications

      Starting test: NCSecDesc

         ......................... DATA1 passed test NCSecDesc

      Starting test: NetLogons

         ......................... DATA1 passed test NetLogons

      Starting test: Advertising

         ......................... DATA1 passed test Advertising

      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders

         ......................... DATA1 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders

      Starting test: RidManager

         ......................... DATA1 passed test RidManager

      Starting test: MachineAccount

         ......................... DATA1 passed test MachineAccount

      Starting test: Services

         ......................... DATA1 passed test Services

      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated

         ......................... DATA1 passed test ObjectsReplicated

      Starting test: frssysvol

         ......................... DATA1 passed test frssysvol

      Starting test: frsevent

         ......................... DATA1 passed test frsevent

      Starting test: kccevent

         ......................... DATA1 passed test kccevent

      Starting test: systemlog

         ......................... DATA1 passed test systemlog

      Starting test: VerifyReferences

         ......................... DATA1 passed test VerifyReferences
 

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
 

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
 

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
 

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
 

   Running partition tests on : Schema

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
 

   Running partition tests on : Configuration

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
 

   Running partition tests on : uicc0

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... uicc0 passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... uicc0 passed test CheckSDRefDom
 

   Running enterprise tests on : uicc0.local

      Starting test: Intersite

         ......................... uicc0.local passed test Intersite

      Starting test: FsmoCheck

         ......................... uicc0.local passed test FsmoCheck
 

C:\Documents and Settings\administrator.UICC0>
 

Server 2 netdiag
 

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]

(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.
 

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>netdiag
 

.....................................
 

    Computer Name: DATA0

    DNS Host Name: data0.uicc0.local

    System info : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 (Build 3790)

    Processor : x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3, GenuineIntel

    List of installed hotfixes :

        KB909520

        KB921503

        KB925398_WMP64

        KB925902

        KB926122

        KB927891

        KB928090-IE7

        KB929123

        KB929969

        KB930178

        KB931768-IE7

        KB931784

        KB931836

        KB932168

        KB933360

        KB933566-IE7

        KB933729

        KB933854

        KB935839

        KB935840

        KB935966

        KB936021

        KB936357

        KB936782

        KB937143-IE7

        KB938127-IE7

        KB939653-IE7

        KB941202

        KB941672

        KB943460

        Q147222
 
 

Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 
 

Per interface results:
 

    Adapter : Local Area Connection
 

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed
 

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : data0

        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.91.2

        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 192.168.91.1

        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 192.168.91.3

                                     192.168.91.2
 
 

        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed
 

        Default gateway test . . . : Passed
 

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed

        [WARNING] At least one of the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenge

r Service', <20> 'WINS' names is missing.
 

        WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped

            There are no WINS servers configured for this interface.
 
 

Global results:
 
 

Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed

    List of NetBt transports currently configured:

        NetBT_Tcpip_{FA0EE0D7-DC26-4A36-9627-FFF6594C77D7}

    1 NetBt transport currently configured.
 
 

Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed

    [WARNING] You don't have a single interface with the <00> 'WorkStation Servi

ce', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names defined.
 
 

Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed

    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '192.168.91.3

' and other DCs also have some of the names registered.

    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '192.168.91.2

' and other DCs also have some of the names registered.
 
 

Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir

        NetBT_Tcpip_{FA0EE0D7-DC26-4A36-9627-FFF6594C77D7}

    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.
 

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser

        NetBT_Tcpip_{FA0EE0D7-DC26-4A36-9627-FFF6594C77D7}

    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.
 
 

DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Skipped
 
 

Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped

    No active remote access connections.
 
 

Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed
 

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped
 

    Note: run "netsh ipsec dynamic show /?" for more detailed information
 
 

The command completed successfully
 

C:\Documents and Settings\administrator>
 

server 2 dcdiag
 
 

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>dcdiag
 

Domain Controller Diagnosis
 

Performing initial setup:

   Done gathering initial info.
 

Doing initial required tests
 

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\DATA0

      Starting test: Connectivity

         ......................... DATA0 passed test Connectivity
 

Doing primary tests
 

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\DATA0

      Starting test: Replications

         ......................... DATA0 passed test Replications

      Starting test: NCSecDesc

         ......................... DATA0 passed test NCSecDesc

      Starting test: NetLogons

         ......................... DATA0 passed test NetLogons

      Starting test: Advertising

         ......................... DATA0 passed test Advertising

      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders

         ......................... DATA0 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders

      Starting test: RidManager

         ......................... DATA0 passed test RidManager

      Starting test: MachineAccount

         ......................... DATA0 passed test MachineAccount

      Starting test: Services

         ......................... DATA0 passed test Services

      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated

         ......................... DATA0 passed test ObjectsReplicated

      Starting test: frssysvol

         ......................... DATA0 passed test frssysvol

      Starting test: frsevent

         ......................... DATA0 passed test frsevent

      Starting test: kccevent

         ......................... DATA0 passed test kccevent

      Starting test: systemlog

         ......................... DATA0 passed test systemlog

      Starting test: VerifyReferences

         ......................... DATA0 passed test VerifyReferences
 

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
 

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
 

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
 

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
 

   Running partition tests on : Schema

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
 

   Running partition tests on : Configuration

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
 

   Running partition tests on : uicc0

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... uicc0 passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... uicc0 passed test CheckSDRefDom
 

   Running enterprise tests on : uicc0.local

      Starting test: Intersite

         ......................... uicc0.local passed test Intersite

      Starting test: FsmoCheck

         ......................... uicc0.local passed test FsmoCheck
 

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>

Open in new window

0

Join & Write a Comment

Not sure what the best email signature size is? Are you worried about email signature image size? Follow this best practice guide.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now