Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Return DBNull if a certain date

Posted on 2007-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
In building an ASP.NET project, I have noticed that SLQ Server returns 1-1-1900 as a date when it has no date. How can I write inside a stored procedure a way to return dbnull if the date value is 1-1-1900 ?
0
Comment
Question by:shelbyinfotech
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 20419825
Case when urDateColumn is null then NULL Else CONVERT(varchar(10), urDate,120)  End
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
imrancs earned 2000 total points
ID: 20419834
SELECT CASE WHEN DateColumn = '1900-01-01' THEN NULL ELSE DateColumn End As [DateColumn]
FROM TableName

Imran
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Munawar Hussain
ID: 20419881
You may use case statement like this

DECLARE @TestVal int
SET @TestVal = 3

SELECT
      CASE @TestVal
            WHEN 1 THEN 'First'
            WHEN 2 THEN 'Second'
            WHEN 3 THEN 'Third'
            ELSE 'Other'
      END
0