Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Server Voltage Sensor on LAN2 detected a failure 2.433V

Posted on 2007-12-06
2
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Dell Server Voltage Sensor on LAN2 detected a failure 2.433V.  We recevied this error from Server Administrator.  Is it anything to worry about?  It returned back to normal after 5seconds.  Any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:mkurtzhals
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arrkerr1024 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20421969
I don't think it is anything to worry about.  I'd be worried if you keep seeing it, but it could be a bad cable or a bad switch port, or could be the NIC going bad... but voltage fluctuations happen and I wouldn't worry unless it starts to be a regular thing.  If you see it on other machines too I'd worry about the switch.

Depending on your level of support it might be worth calling dell... but not if you're out of warr. or you have basic level support.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 20421973
Just once I wouldn't worry but if it continues to fluctuate, then either the power supply or power distribution board(depending on the model) is starting to fail.
0