Solved

HP Proliant DL320 G4 powers up but not booting

Posted on 2007-12-06
20
3,393 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi,

I have a HP Proliant DL320 G4. When it powers up i get no beep no visual output and the fans do not kick in, however i do have power lights on the front panel.
lifted the lid and i have LED's on the mother board, when booting the LED's on MB CR2,4,7 and 10 come on, CR 13, 14 flash alternatley, then server goes into standby and 13,14 continue to flash alternatley...!

Help...!
0
Comment
Question by:p-henderson
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 20419968
do you have an extra powersupply to try?
0
 

Author Comment

by:p-henderson
ID: 20420015
tried different power supply, same problem
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 20420134
have you done any upgrades to the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:p-henderson
ID: 20420161
no, recent upgrades have been done,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 20420255
I would try reseating everything to start to see if it is a bad  or dirty connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:p-henderson
ID: 20420347
power is getting to the MB because it has lights plus the front panel has lights, i am guessing it is a fault with the MB, just wondered if anyone knows what the flashing lights mean ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 20420641
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 20420856
0
 

Author Comment

by:p-henderson
ID: 20420893
its the internal lights that are flashing, i cant find any docs that explain them
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 20420924
The following is every led for the G3 I beleive that they were close to the same. On the Hp site it goes through each led by where it is on the board and tells you how to troubleshoot for each light.
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&objectID=c00363246&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=502439
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 20420976
My last post link has the internal led on a g3 server. I can't seem to find for the g4
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 20421023
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 20421031
sorry last post for wrong server
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 20421399
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20422726
... i do have power lights on the front panel....
If it is green this indicates your power supply is OK. If the power button show amber color, could be fail power supply, memory, or motherboard

....when booting the LED's on MB CR2,4,7 and 10 come on, CR 13, 14 flash alternatley
Unless they are red or ember color to tell you the part is failed, all flashing green LEDs are OK (just indicated you have activity going on)

Suggestion:
You may want to bring the server down, unplug and hit the power button to drain all the power. You then take out some memory dimm and reseat the remaining dimm. Try to boot it up with small number of memory and swapping your memory to detect a bad dimm. If you have spare dimm, replace with spare only.

K





0
 

Author Comment

by:p-henderson
ID: 20426185
the server is currently down, powered down completley, removed DIMM, drained power same problem.
I dont even get the initial beep or fans whirling into action when it boots up
0
 

Author Comment

by:p-henderson
ID: 20426339
Does anyone have any idea, i get no Red or Amber lights on the system board which would indicate no failures, just flashing green which would indicate activity.
I have drained power removed all memory removed bios batt, still getting no POST. ?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20427155
I have drained power removed all memory....

HP server will not boot if there is no memory installed. I have seen a server with your situation and it boots fine after installed new dimm. Do you have a spare dimm? Call HP if you still have warranty on it. They will replace failed component for you even your MB.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:p-henderson
ID: 20428074
If no dimm is installed i was under the impression that a series of beeps are given ? however i dont get this, which leads me to think it's not the DIMM
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 500 total points
ID: 20428262
which leads me to think it's not the DIMM....
It's true, but what if your speaker is jacked off?
Anyway, contact HP to replace components because the problem could be your motherboard and if you have service warranty they will come in to replace it for free. It's just solely hardware problem and what you can do besides swapping parts is running hardware offline diagnostic:
http://h18000.www1.hp.com/support/files/server/us/download/28071.html

K
0