Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.

Posted on 2007-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
3,601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject: email subject
      Sent:      12/5/2007 4:04 PM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      ben@email.com on 12/5/2007 4:10 PM
            You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.
            <domain.com #4.7.1 smtp;451 4.7.1 Please try again later>

      richard@email.com on 12/5/2007 4:10 PM
            You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.
            <domain.com #4.7.1 smtp;451 4.7.1 Please try again later>


I called up the email hosting company of the recipient. They must have done dns check at the time because he tells me that i need a cname for my mx record if i remember correctly.
Also mentioned to me no spf record.

i am running sbs 2003 with no problems sending to any to other users in the 2 years of this server.....
0
Comment
Question by:bcmeyer1983
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcmeyer1983
ID: 20419993
my hosting is with godaddy.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 20420372
You probably need to have your ISP create a reverse DNS record for you.
Many email domains are now rejecting emails if they fail a reverse DNS lookup.
See the Reverse DNS section of this link:
http://amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp

Hope this helps,
Russ
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Elixir2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21081319
Seach for Greylist bug.
0