Solved

USB Key will not load in Norton Ghost

Posted on 2007-12-06
17
1,932 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I created a ghost image so now I would like to load the image from it however when I go and try to select the image, ghost do not show my flash key. I have tried several times but ghost does not load the USb key.

any thoughts
0
Comment
Question by:OTNAdmin
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Taurance
ID: 20420163
What version of Ghost are you running?  Also I assume you are putting in the key before launching the application... So it shows up under my computer as a removable device?  If you do see it under My Computer start the application again and tell me at which point you are trying to access the application, is this going to be the location for the image to go while it makes the back up? Or is it what is being imaged? Can you create an image save it to your local disk and then move it to the flash drive?  

Finally what is the size of the flash drive and what is the size of the data you are using ghost on?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20420599
Ghost 12 supports usb, however, did you add usb during wizard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OTNAdmin
ID: 20421074
which option would I select for the USB wizard
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Taurance
ID: 20421547
What do you mean which option? when plugging in the USB item does it auto install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OTNAdmin
ID: 20421985
I was able to get the USB to to be reconized by ghost however that is with a Floppy disk only, Is it possible to boot off the USB flash key and load a image from that same key?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Taurance
ID: 20422444
as long as your motherboard has boot to USB enabled it should.  I have been trying to do the same thing and it does not seem to work for me.  I would say it is possible howerver to load it from the flash drive just maybe not boot into Ghost.  I am still trying right now to get this to work and will update you if I figure that out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OTNAdmin
ID: 20427154
Thanks for the tip, but upon reading this more I think the issue is with the USB driver for DOS. When this drivers loads it detects the USB key that is currently loading. I think when the drive detects the key it stops the boot process.

I do have another issue I and trying to resolve. What I want to do is boot from a Ghost CD rom and load the image from my USB key. Issue. is that I can not seem to create a bootable CD that will load the USB drivers.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Taurance earned 500 total points
ID: 20427411
A way around this is to just have the drivers on the Bootable CD, and go into Utilities > Load Driver and load the driver from the Disc.  Let me know if this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OTNAdmin
ID: 20427500
How would I create this bootable CD. That is where I am stuck
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Taurance
ID: 20427562
What application are you using to burn it?  There usually is a make bootable option.  Also you may want to do a disc copy from the original.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OTNAdmin
ID: 20428282
I tried that. I used nero to burn a disk and used my Floppy A and the boot device, however when it loads from the CD it turns around and asks me to load the second segment. How would I get around that
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Taurance
ID: 20428872
Do you have the orignal CD? What size is the data you are burning? Are you sure your running Ghost 12? the size of the disk is only 350 megs, are you sure you have the correct version of the application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OTNAdmin
ID: 20430369
Sorry I am running 11 not 12 my mistake. What would I need the orignal CD for? yes I do. the image is ove 1 gig. I dont kow of any Floppy disk that is over 350 megs
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Taurance
Taurance earned 500 total points
ID: 20434951
Ok, that makes a lot more sense, ghost 12 is a bootable OS with the base image.  If you have 11 and it is not bootable burning the files, then I would probably go with a program like BartPE or some form of Bootable Os that you can add the program files into, to use on the bootable os.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OTNAdmin
ID: 20441031
Ok thanks for the Tip. here is where I am getting stuck. I am making a bootable CD from a floppy a with all my other files. I can get the CD to boot and load up my USB drivers. but the part I am stuck on is once it tries to load the ghsot.exe it asks for the second segment which is ghost.exe.

Any thoughts
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Taurance
ID: 20441284
Well the next question that comes to mind is does the program work normally when you run this on a computer?  As well I think ghost 12 does everything you are looking to do.  You might want to look into that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OTNAdmin
ID: 20444235
Thanks for all your help I was able to resolve this issue
0