Solved

Making a Right Angle with C Program...

Posted on 2007-12-06
10
2,587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi friends !

I want to get this output of a 90 degree tringle by using 'C' Language only. I am beginner in  programming. Please see the desired output:

*
**
***
****
*****
******
*******
********

(The lines occupied by the triangle will depend on an input 'n' provided by the user.

And in the above picture, the size of the triangle depends on the height of the triange. I want user to input a number (n), which will determine, now many lines the trinagle will cover on the screen (Height).

I wrote this code...

#include<stdio.h>
#include<conio.h>

void main()

{

int i, j, n;

clrscr();

printf("Please enter the number:");
scanf("%d", &n);

i=1;
j=1;

for (i=1; i<=n; i++)
{
  for (j=1; j<=i; j++)
  {
  printf("*\t\n");
  }
}

getch();

}


When I compile and run it, it gives no error but it gives output like this...

for input n = 2, output is

*
*
*

for input n = 3, output is

*
*
*
*
*

likewise for input n = 5, 15 lines are occupied.

Please help me in getting my desired output.

Thanks
Hemant
0
Comment
Question by:JatinHemant
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 125 total points
ID: 20420081
Hi JatinHemant,

In your code, the indexes i and j represent the height and width of the triangle.

For the width, you want to print the corresponding number of asterisks.  Thats the simple loop:

  for (j = 1; j < width; ++j)
    printf ("*");

You want to print the new line character only AFTER printing the entire line.  There's a couple of smaller issues, but solve that and the rest should fall into place.  Try this for the loops:

for (i=1; i<=n; i++)
{
  for (j=1; j<=i; j++)
  {
  printf("*");
  }
  printf ("\n");
}


That'll get you closer and let you work on the next little oddity.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20420106
Try :

  for (j=1; j<=i; j++)
  {
  printf("*");
  }
  printf("\n");

instead of :

  for (j=1; j<=i; j++)
  {
  printf("*\t\n");
  }
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20420111
Oops, sorry Kdo
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 20420148
Hi Infinity08,

There's a twist.  Usually it's me that has to learn to "type faster".   :)


Kent
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20420155
Got distracted while writing the reply heh ;)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 20421651
Refer to http://csusap.csu.edu.au/~sbuckley/maths/funpage/jokes1.htm#Longer for clarification on Pythagoras's theorem.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20424734
After looking at your question history I concluded this was not a 'homework' type question, therefore I've provided a C++/STL solution example. If STL is not what you need you should be able to modify it a non-STL solution without too much effort: -
#include <iostream>
#include <string>
 
void main()
 
{
	std::cout << "Please enter the number: ";
	int n = 0;
 
	std::cin >> n;
 
	for (int i = 1 ; i <= n; ++i)
	{
		for (int j = 1 ; j <= i; ++j)
		{
			std::cout << "*";
		}
		std::cout << std::endl;
	}
}
 
Please enter the number: 30
*
**
***
****
*****
******
*******
********
*********
**********
***********
************
*************
**************
***************
****************
*****************
******************
*******************
********************
*********************
**********************
***********************
************************
*************************
**************************
***************************
****************************
*****************************
******************************

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 20426219
My advice with respect to loops it to avoid [1,numberOfValues] and prefer [0,numberOfValues).

If you are not familiar with range notation, square brackets mean "inclusive" and round brackets mean "exclusive".

i.e. Prefer

  for (int i = 0 ; i < n; ++i)

  ...and avoid...

  for (int i = 1 ; i <= n; ++i)

It may seem like an unnecessary change, but you'll find that adopting the convention [0,numberOfValues), gets you ready for the joys of standard library algorithms of you go the way of C++.

Incidentally, question http:/Q_22981835.html needs to be closed on this. It is EE convention only to have one question open on a subject at a time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 31413163
Thanks to all of you. I accept all the answer but sincerely here, Kdo deserves the points.

Regards,

Hemant
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 20426392
Thanks rstaveley !

I read your suggestion after accepting the solution. But, you gave me very important concept. Got it.

Regards,

Hemant
0