Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Microsoft, FRX Reporter, Version 6.7

Posted on 2007-12-06
6
Medium Priority
?
4,276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
getting this error only on one company and just on one computer on the other computers he is able to log into this company,
8900: FRx is unable to open a connection to the general ledger database because the specified ODBC data source is not valid. Verify that the data source exists on this computer
0
Comment
Question by:itdeptvnam
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mwarstler
ID: 20472155
I'm having the same problem. What was the solution?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Marhoon earned 1000 total points
ID: 20494634
Dear,

Try to install latest MDAC on that PC.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Victoria Yudin
Victoria Yudin earned 1000 total points
ID: 20529380
If all other companies and computers work, I would suspect the issue is with the ODBC connection on that particular computer.  If you are using a shared SysData directory, as most people are, the ODBC setup has to be identical on all computers for everything to work correctly.  You could try re-creating the ODBC connection on that computer to mimic one on a computer that works correctly.  You can also try recreating the company in FRx to see if that will fix it.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:itdeptvnam
ID: 20529909
I'll try the recreate ODBC I
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pigster14
ID: 20975591
The other one I have run into is with 6.7 we have a service pack. Sometimes in one our technicians re-build a machine they install FRX and then run the service pack, but the service pack will only update if everyone is out of the system. A lot of times they don't read the error close enough and disregard it.

You can check the version of FRx on that machine under Help and make sure it matches exactly with the other machines.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itdeptvnam
ID: 31441411
Turned out to be mostly an odbc connection problem. Sorry about the delay but we hired a company to come in and upgrade us and thats when we found out more info on this and other issues we where having
0