Solved

VERY URGENT : Can I please have a working download link for Oracle Jinitiator 1.1.8.24 ?

Posted on 2007-12-06
9
3,327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
VERY URGENT : Can I please have a working download link for Oracle Jinitiator 1.1.8.24 ?
0
Comment
Question by:sreeram_y
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 20423964
You can only download the 1.1.8.24 patch from the Oracle metalink support site.
Login to metalink  (http://metalink.oracle.com)
click on Patches & Updates, then do a simple search for Jinitiator and 1.1.8


You can also download other versions, including more recent versions from here...

http://www.oracle.com/technology/software/products/developer/htdocs/jinit.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:sreeram_y
ID: 20426745
Sorry, but there's no "patches and updates" tab anywhere on the site you mentioned, and also, I dont have a qualifier to logon to the link.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 20427623
the patches and updates tab is only visible after logging in.

If you don't have a support aggrement with Oracle, you can't get 1.1.8.24
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:sreeram_y
ID: 20428466
Anyways, I am trying other means, now. Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 20985748
what other means?  metalink is "the" place to get it?

if you do not need further assistance, please close the question.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Lappin
ID: 21204202
You can get 1.1.8.16 from http://www.oracle.com/technology/software/products/developer/htdocs/jinit.htm

You need an Oracle account to download it, but this is free.

However, as sdstuber stated, 1.1.8.24 is only available as a patch on Metalink to anyone that has a valid (paid-for) support agreement with Oracle.  You could try upgrading to any of the freelay available 1.3.1 versions.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 21208529
sreeram_y,

lappins just reposted the exact same information I did a few months ago.

it's still true now as it was then.  Please close the question, or, if you need additional information ask.

You may not be getting the answer you want, but metalink is the only "legal" place you can get what you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 21850561
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
 
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Award points to sdstuber {20423964}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

dvz
Oracle Community Volunteer
0