Solved

How can I tell if my board resists a 500gb hard drive?

Posted on 2007-12-06
7
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a desktop pc with an Intel D865PERL motherboard that works as server and I am planning on expanding the storage space a bit more because it already has 4 hd, a 250 sata drive, and 3 120 ide drives, all almost full so i must take inmediate action. An option is getting a 500gb 7200rpm seagate sata hard drive to forget about the store issues for a while. Another option would be getting a huge external hd in case the board cant take that much internaly.
So, the main question is, how to tell if it does work ok with the internal 500gb or not. I was searching online but cant find any useful info yet ,besides i trust you guys more than random forums so, any help?
Thanks in advance

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:costav07
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
mastoo earned 150 total points
ID: 20420169
You mean add a 500 GB sata drive?  If it supports the 250 then the 500 is fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:richwitton
richwitton earned 100 total points
ID: 20420205
The board will cope with that size drive no problems. For more info about the board itself look here - http://support.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/D865PERL/
0
 

Author Comment

by:costav07
ID: 20422356
I had made a mistake, the larges hd in the server has 200gb not 250, does this change anything? or is it still ok and ready to rumble with 500?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 20422643
Yep
0
 

Author Comment

by:costav07
ID: 20422894
Yep it does change? or Yep its ok? i hope its the second one cause I'm already buying the new hd, thanks for your help mastoo
cheers
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 20424657
Sorry.  Nope, doesn't change answer.  Yep, you're good with the 500 GB.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 20424690
My wife has the same trouble (she can't read my mind when my answers aren't clear).
0