Solved

Using a 2003 mdw file in Access 2007

Posted on 2007-12-06
7
1,826 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have changed a mdw file from an Access 2003 database, I emailed the changed mdw file down to the client and they want to use this file, previously we went to Tools, Security, Join Workgroup but their is no facility for doing this, please can anyone tell me how this works in 2007
0
Comment
Question by:AnnetteDavid
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
Comment Utility
The previous Access security has simply been removed in A2007.
Too bad. No solution I know of.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wiswalld
Comment Utility
Welcome to the world of Access 2007 and all the bugs people keep finding
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This link may help:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/918583  'Workgroup Administrator utility in Access 2007

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Also see:

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb421308.aspx   'Security considerations

And you will need these also (updated often):

Bug lists for A2007 - a good reference in general:

http://allenbrowne.com/Access2007.html#Bugs   'A2007 bug list

http://accessjunkie.com/kb.aspx

http://support.microsoft.com/ph/11265

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnnetteDavid
Comment Utility
Thanks folks so much for your comments above, I have been away, back now and will read the articles you have mentioned and then comment again.  So dissapointed that there isnt an easy way out of this but appreciate your comments
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnnetteDavid
Comment Utility
Hi DatabaseMX, many thanks for your comments and the links.  I have found the answer in your link 'Workgroup Administrator utility in Access 2007 - many thanks, I created and ran a RunCommand Macro and it worked perfectly.  I will have to learn all about the new security measures in 2007 but this at least got me over the hurdle with a client.  Thank you again
0