[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

getDayOfMonth() issue

Posted on 2007-12-06
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Experts,

I need a date in the format yyyyMMdd using the following:
String valDate_yyyyMMdd = ""+valuationDate.getYear()+""+valuationDate.getMonth()+""+valuationDate.getDayOfMonth()
but it returns 2007127 instead of 20071207

Please help!

Thanks,
Margin_Walker
0
Comment
Question by:Margin_Walker
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
gatorvip earned 120 total points
ID: 20420383
Why not use SimpleDateFormat?

SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpleDateFormat("yyyyMMdd");
String result = sdf.format(  your_date );
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:cmalakar
ID: 20420423
Here is the sample code

import java.text.*;
import java.util.*;

public class Test
{
  public static void main(String args[]) throws Exception
  {
    DateFormat df = new SimpleDateFormat("yyyyMMdd");;
    Date date1 = new Date(2007-1900, 12-1, 7);
    System.out.println(df.format(date1));
  }
}
0