Solved

Help with my crystal report - trying to use a select case

Posted on 2007-12-06
7
5,320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Hi, I am new to crystal reports, so please help.
I am trying to create a formula in crystal that will use 2 recordset fields (category and total), and based on the category will return a corresponding total.
There are 5 categories available.
I tried using if statement, as well as select case, but it only returns the value of the first one.

Please help.
dim amount as number
 if category=1 then
    amount =total
elseif category=2 then 
 amount =total
ElseIf category=3 Then
 amount =total
ElseIf category=4 Then
 amount =total
ElseIf category=5 Then
 amount =total
End If
formula =amount

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:yzlbrmn
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 20420471
Can you post the actual formula you are trying to use and not pseudo code?
Your code always returns the same total fields regardless of the category value.  Is this what you want?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yzlbrmn
ID: 20420577
Thanks for replying - here is what I am trying to do - based on the category, i want to display an actual total. My recordset returns me 2 fields -category and total, so it looks like this:
Category1, Total1
Category2, Total2
Category3, Total3
Category4, Total4
Category5, Total5
I need to know the total for corresponding category, but insteas it only gives me the category1.
My formula looks like this:

if ({SP_Package_Coverage;1.cat} = 1) then
{SP_Package_Coverage;1.total}
else if ({SP_Package_Coverage;1.cat} = 2) then
{SP_Package_Coverage;1.total}
else if ({SP_Package_Coverage;1.cat} = 3) then
{SP_Package_Coverage;1.total}

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 500 total points
ID: 20420720
Does this work?

select {SP_Package_Coverage;1.cat}
  case 1 :{SP_Package_Coverage;1.total1}
  case 2 :{SP_Package_Coverage;1.total2}
  case 3 :{SP_Package_Coverage;1.total3}
  case 4 :{SP_Package_Coverage;1.total4}
  case 5 :{SP_Package_Coverage;1.total5}
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:randomjames
ID: 20420798
I think you are doing it a hard way...try this;
SELECT category
CASE 1 : {first total}
CASE 2 : {second total}
CASE N : {Nth total}
DEFAULT : {default total}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:randomjames
ID: 20420815
bdreed35 beat me to finishing my response, what he has is correct and the only thing i would add is that if you want a default to handle cases that do not fit into the expected values for category then follow the form I posted above.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20592617
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0