Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't delete firefox, can't reinstall

Posted on 2007-12-06
2
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Vista Ultimate 64.

Can't run firefox.exe, no response.
Delete - "You need permission to perform this action."
Properties-Security-Advanced-Owner:  Current owner:  Unable to display current owner.
Attempt to change owner:  "Unable to set new owner on firefox.exe.  Access is denied."
Run as admin:  "Windows cannot access the specificied device, path, or file.  You may not have the appropriate permissions to access the item."
Can't reinstall into that directory.

How can I get control of the file so I can reinstall?
0
Comment
Question by:raymm3852
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Wod
ID: 20420468
Log in to Windows using the Administrator account and you should be able to do it
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
YGregersen earned 2000 total points
ID: 20421274
create a text file called Ownership.reg and add
this


Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00


[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\runas]
@="Take Ownership"
"NoWorkingDirectory"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\runas\command]
@="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F"
"IsolatedCommand"="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\runas]
@="Take Ownership"
"NoWorkingDirectory"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\runas\command]
@="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" /r /d y && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F /t"
"IsolatedCommand"="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" /r /d y && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F /t"


This will give a right click option to take ownership of any file and give you the ability to delete it.
0