Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NERO 8: CANNOT UPDATE MSI ENGINE. PLEASE UPDATE MANUALLY.

Posted on 2007-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
10,459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
When I try to update NERO 8 online, I get the following error message

"Installer INFO:
Cannot update MSI engine. Please update manually."


  When i first installed NERO 8, I was able initialise the online
update facility.   However, I then did a system restore to an earlier time
due to problems with another programme.  When I reinstalled NERO 8, and
tried to update online, thats when I got the error message.

I have removed and reinstalled Windows installer 3.1 v2  and also  Installer
clean up utility but the problem is still there.
0
Comment
Question by:surfing69
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 2000 total points
ID: 20425516
1. Open Windows Explorer
2. Type %TEMP% in the address bar and Press Enter
3. Find the Nero Web & nero.tmp folders
4. Delete them.
5. Close Windows Explorer and start the Nero Install again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20632829
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0