Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Query

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I was wondering if there is a way to query Group Policy for a particular OU and filter by only what's enabled?  When I:
1) go through our AD Users/Computers Console
2) right-click on an OU and choose Properties/Group Policy, see that there are Group Policy Object Links
3) choose one and do an edit

 I'm having problems finding what's enabled and where without going through everything.  I'd like to be able to query the Object Link and find out what settings are effected.

Is something like this possible?

Thanks in advance!

Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:swallace1986
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 20420341
If you use the Group Policy management console http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/gpmc/default.mspx it provides the "settings" window to show what policy options are enabled
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20420507
The actual GPO Editor screen (i.e., where you actually make changes to GPO settings) will not have the kind of filtering you're describing until Windows Server 2008.  If you're only looking for a report of configured settings, the GPMC functionality that KCTS references should suffice.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swallace1986
ID: 20420787
Thank you so much.  Works great!

Stephen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:swallace1986
ID: 31413172
I appreciate the quick response.  This will help me out tremendously.
0