Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is there a fucntion to check if a domain is registered

Posted on 2007-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i want to check if a domain is registered, can php do this?
0
Comment
Question by:markmchugh
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 20420454
Hi markmchugh,

you can try to get the IP address using 'gethostbyname' ...

hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
glcummins earned 2000 total points
ID: 20420534
For the most complete results, you can use your PHP script to access a webpage such as http://www.whois.net/whois_new.cgi?d=zamuta&tld=com (Insert the desired domain in the place of 'zamuta' and 'com'. You can use cUrl or fopen to get the contents of the page. Then parse the results to determine if the domain is registered.

Zoppo's comment will be much easier to use. However, it will return inaccurate results if the domain is registered, but not yet listed in DNS.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 20420597
0