Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NSRTray.exe maxing out my CPU

Posted on 2007-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
After NSR runs a scheduled backup overnight, NSRTray.exe just maxes out my CPU until reboot.  The backup seems to have ended fine.  If I kil the process, the CPU usage drops down, but NSR won't run again until reboot.  I lowed the priority to Low and this allows me to interact with my system, otherwise, it would be unusable until reboot.
0
Comment
Question by:akivashapiro
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20422429
Have you simply tried to uninstall, reboot and reinstall it?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 20422437
Process Explorer for Windows v10.21
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/ProcessesAndThreads/ProcessExplorer.mspx

Double click NSRTray.exe. Then Select the Threads tab, and see what .exe or .dll is using the CPU, and then select it by double clicking it....and copying/pasting the call stack here.....

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:biztopia
biztopia earned 500 total points
ID: 20425440
As well as Johnb6767's suggestion re Process Explorer, you could also try Process Monitor from sysinternals.  With those two tools you should be able to see exactly what NSRTray.exe is doing.

Cheers
D.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591226
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0