Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

user cannot logon onto local machine need assistance

Posted on 2007-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
i have two users that this morning they could not log onto the local machine and received and security error.  also one of the user cannot logon to the domain either but the other can.  i am very confused and need help.  what can i do
0
Comment
Question by:amoos
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Voo_pg
ID: 20420433
What errors are they getting?

Is this happening on 2 different machines but only for these 2 users?
Have you tried other machines that are definately working on the domain?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20420458
Please be more specific as to the error message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 20420481
this is happening on two different machines as far as i know right now.  only the one user is not being able to logon to the domain as well as not being able to logon to the local machine.  i cannot remember the exact error but it has something to do with security settings??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Voo_pg
ID: 20420496
It would be helpful if we had the full error message as this would give a better indication of what the problem might be.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1500 total points
ID: 20420524
Check the security log  - the error message is normally a good glue to the cause and would really help us to solve the problem
0