[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to block email from an outside recipient email address in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2007-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
10,789 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How does one block email from an outside recipient using Exchange Server 2007 sp1? I imagine this is done by modifying the properties of the recieve connector in transport rules right? Can someone provide a walkthru?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tadduci
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 2000 total points
ID: 20420616
In Exchange Management Console:  Organization Configuration/Hub Transport/Anti-Spam/Sender Filtering/Blocked Senders .  Make sure that Sender Filtering is actually enabled.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560437
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0