Solved

How to make a domain user, local administrator of windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
18,000 Views
Last Modified: 2011-02-19
Hi,
I am using 2 servers. Server 1 is Windows 2003 SBS and acting as Domain Controller. Second server Windows 2003 R2 Standard Edition is part of my domain and acting as a print server.  
I will be greatful if you please guide me that how can I make  domain user(a standard domain user) created on my SBS Server a  local administrator of my other server i.e. Windows 2003 R2 (Print Server).
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:safeerhshah
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 100 total points
ID: 20420685
log on as admin to the local computer that you want to give admin access to.
Add the user to the Local Administrators Group
Right click on "My computer" and select "manage"
Expand local users and groups
Expand groups
Expand the administrators group and click ADD
Enter the domain user eg domain\username

and OK all the way out
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20420801
On the server you want the user to be be admin on"

Place the following command in a logon script -> "net localgroup
administrators OLDDOMAIN\User1 /add > NUL" watch the wrap and without the
quotes.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:safeerhshah
ID: 31413175
Thanks mate it worked
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sarkarsoumik07
ID: 20874036
1> Logon as domain administrator (hope you would have) on the other server (Windows 2003 R2 (Print Server). ..( I guess on Windows 2003 R2server you want to that domain user to local administrator group..right?)
2>Right click on "My computer" and select "manage"
3>Expand local users and groups
4>Expand groups
5>double click on "administrators"group
6> Click on "Add"
7> then anothe window wil open.
8>From location tab , selec the location which would be your domain
9> In enter the object name space, give your user name and click on ok
10> Click all ok to close all window
it will be done
0

Join & Write a Comment

A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now