Solved

Deploy Custom ADM to add registry entry in 2003 Domain

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
2,353 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I need to add a registry entry to my windows 2000 and XP clients.  The entries are below.  What do I need to do to accomplish this:


Creating a Group Policy network start timeout policy

The GpNetworkStartTimeoutPolicyValue policy timeout can be specified in the registry in two locations:" HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\Current Version\Winlogon 

" HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\System 

You can do this by adding a DWORD value of GpNetworkStartTimeoutPolicyValue with a number of seconds between 30 and 600.
 

Windows reads the Winlogon subkey first. Then, Windows reads the Policies subkey. The value in the Policies subkey supersedes any value in the Winlogon subkey. There is no user interface that you can use to set this Group Policy object (GPO). Therefore, you have to deploy a custom ADM file in order to set the GPO.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ohmErnie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20420748
Uuse the deskup policy maker (recently bought out by Microsoft) http://www.desktopstandard.com/downloads.html
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 20422584
Save this as GPNetworkStartTimeout.adm or whatever.adm, load it into the GP editor, and configure as usual.
CLASS MACHINE
 

CATEGORY !!AdditionalSettings

  CATEGORY "Group Policies"

    POLICY "Group Policy network start timeout policy"

      KEYNAME "SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\System"

      EXPLAIN !!Value_Explain

      PART "Timeout period: " NUMERIC SPIN 5 REQUIRED

        DEFAULT 30

        MIN 30

        MAX 600

        VALUENAME "GpNetworkStartTimeoutPolicyValue"

      END PART

    END POLICY ; "Group Policy network start timeout policy"

  END CATEGORY ; "Group Policies"

END CATEGORY ; !!AdditionalSettings
 

[strings]

AdditionalSettings=Additional Settings

Value_Explain=The value specified should be of sufficient duration to make sure that the connection is made. During the timeout period, Windows examines the connection status every two seconds and continues with system startup as soon as the connection is confirmed. Therefore, setting the value larger than the minimum value of 30 is recommended. However, be advised that if the system is legitimately disconnected, Windows will stall for the whole timeout period.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ohmErnie
ID: 20442594
I tried to change the keyname to use the other recommended key, but the policy does not show in GPMC.  I see the>

Settings
  Network Policies
      <blank>

Here is my adm template:  See anything wrong?

CLASS MACHINE
 
CATEGORY !!Settings
  CATEGORY "Network Policies"
    POLICY "Network Start Timeout Policy"
      KEYNAME "SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\Current Version\Winlogon"
      EXPLAIN !!Value_Explain
      PART "Timeout period: " NUMERIC SPIN 5 REQUIRED
        DEFAULT 30
        MIN 30
        MAX 600
        VALUENAME "GpNetworkStartTimeoutPolicyValue"
      END PART
    END POLICY ; "Network Start Timeout Policy"
  END CATEGORY ; "Network Policies"
END CATEGORY ; !!Settings
 
[strings]
Settings=Settings
Value_Explain=The value specified should be of sufficient duration to make sure that the connection is made. During the timeout period, Windows examines the connection status every two seconds and continues with system startup as soon as the connection is confirmed. Therefore, setting the value larger than the minimum value of 30 is recommended. However, be advised that if the system is legitimately disconnected, Windows will stall for the whole timeout period.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 20443023
You will see this if you uncheck "Show only policies that can be fully managed" in the View>Filter menu, but I wouldn't recommend using this, since you have a "real" policy available.
Changing a key outside the ...\policies\... will "tattoo" the registry, which can lead to unwanted problems if you want to remove the policy at some point.
0