?
Solved

DLT tape corrupted ?

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

I use Brightstore Arcserve 11.1.

When I use a specific cartridge. I have the error message " Please mount one of the following media in device group
1.<BLANK>"

The cartridge has been fully erased (long) then formated and added to the group "save set" but I still have this message.

Note that we don't have this message with other cartridge (same model).

Is the cartridge corrupted ?

Thanks in advance,
ADVTeam
0
Comment
Question by:advteam
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:multithreading
ID: 20420759
Don't DLT tapes have a write-lock slider? Did you check that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:advteam
ID: 20420799
Hi,

The write-lock slider is in the "write" position

advteam
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Misra
ID: 20421008
Run an Inventory and try labeling the tapeif its detected.If you are able to do so the tape should be ok
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 1000 total points
ID: 20427195
As soon as you formated the tape it is no longer seen as a blank tape.

Run a Quick Erase on the tape and all will be fine.
0