Solved

how to run an existing query instead of SQL string using VBA code ?

Posted on 2007-12-06
7
817 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi, here is a simple question. But i just can't figure out.

I made a query in Access Query designer. I want to run the query in VB code for a button in a form. The SQL string is really long so I want to just run the existing query. I was thinking to use DoCmd or db.Execute .....But it didn't work. Please advice....Thank you very much!  Kate
e.g.
db.Execute ("Q_AppendTesting")      
DoCmd.RunSQL (Q_AppendTesting)
0
Comment
Question by:kate_y
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 150 total points
ID: 20420657
DoCmd.OpenQuery "NameOfQueryGoesHere"
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 150 total points
ID: 20420667
kate_y,

And to suppress the warning message associated with action queries:


Regards,

Patrick
With DoCmd
    .SetWarnings False
    .OpenQuery "QueryName"
    .SetWarnings True
End With

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 100 total points
ID: 20420670
CurrentDb.Execute "Q_AppendTesting"

or

Dim db as Database
Set db = CurrentDb()

db.Execute "Q_AppendTesting"

or even better (uses ADO)

Dim cn as adodb.connection
Set cn = CurrentProject.Connection

Dim lRecordsAffected as Long

cn.Execute "Q_AppendTesting", lRecordsAffected

msgbox "You just updated " & lRecordsAffected  & " records.  Woohoo"
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 20420843
If this is a Select query, your methods of .execute or .runsql would not work.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 20420850
^ Above just an explanation. matthew had it right in first comment.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:incrediblejohn
ID: 20424783

I agree, Matthew has it right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kate_y
ID: 20586321
Sorry for the late reply. I traveled outside the country for the past few weeks. Thank you all for the answers. I really appreciate it.

k
0