Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Mobile 6 not able to access outlook web access

Posted on 2007-12-06
10
Medium Priority
?
6,167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,
  I have a user with a Windows Mobile 6 phone, and i am trying to have him access our OWA site.  WHen i attempt to add a server source, it cuts off the ending for our OWA address, and it fails when i active sync.
It gives the following error:
Support code: 80072ee7

Our OWA address is https://mail.adam...... ...es.com/exchange
it cuts everything after the /
can i get around this?  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:whowasthat
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 20420788
the server name is wrong.

try

https://mail.adam...... ...es.com/exchange/

can you goto that site from PIE?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20420825
Are you sure it is OWA you are accessing?  It sounds more like you are configuring ActiveSync, which only requires the server name 'mail.adam.........es.com' , i.e. no https:// or /exchange parts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whowasthat
ID: 20420926
hi,
   im trying to enable active sync to use OWA

i have tired
mail.adam...... ...es.com
and
mail.adam...... ...es.com/exchange/
both seem to fail, and it always resorts back to mail.adam...... ...es.com after i click ok and try to sync

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20420965
There's actually no connection between A/S and OWA.  A/S only needs the server name 'mail.adam...... ...es.com' .  What happens when you try to sync with this server name?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 20420977
can you goto your  OWA from PIE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whowasthat
ID: 20421213
sorry, yes, it does work with PIE
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 20421239
OK Sync your Phone to your desktop and open activesync


GOto tools "Add server source"

And check "this server requires SS" and then enter your domain info anf press ok

Try doing thid from the desktop.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jacob Jewett
ID: 20426432
Windows Mobile 6 and Exchange 2007 Do not play well together without a valid SSL Certificate... Something you where able to get away with using Exchange 2003 and Windows Mobile 5...  Look up your error codes you'll find that they are related.

Short Answers
   -- Get a Valid Certificate from a Trusted Certificate Authority.
   -- You need not force ActiveSync to use "www.domain.com/owa" all you need is "www.domain.com" and in will resolve to OWA on its own.
   
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacob Jewett earned 1000 total points
ID: 20426447
Oh and make sure the 'Outlook Anywhere' is "enabled" under your 'Client Access Role' in the 'Exchange Management Console'
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 20437053
Are other users able to connect thru ActiveSync and windows mobile?
0