?
Solved

VB6 running access query

Posted on 2007-12-06
8
Medium Priority
?
1,333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi
Im new to VB not sure how to run an access query through VB6
I have a button on a form that i want to update a table in access by using a query i created in access
how easy is it to get VB to run the query at the click if the button?

maybe something like:
Private Sub btnUpdate_Click()
Dim rs As Recordset
'Dim qd As QueryDef
Dim mydb As Database


Set mydb = db.OpenRecordset("queryname")

'Set rs = db.OpenRecordset
'If rs.RecordCount > 0 Then
    'Do While Not rs.EOF
      'rs.MoveNext
    'Loop
  'End If
  'rs.Close
  'Set rs = Nothing
 
'Exit Sub


End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:wilko100
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20420772
Private Sub btnUpdate_Click()
Dim rs As Recordset
dim mydb As Database

private sub command1_click
Set mydb = db.OpenRecordset("c:\your database name")
Set rs = db.OpenRecordset("select * from yourtablename where field ='" & text1.text & "'"
If rs.RecordCount > 0 Then
rs.fields("yourfield")=text1.text
rs.updae
rs.Close
endif
Set rs = Nothing
end sub
 
'Exit Sub


End Sub
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20420823
private sub btnUpdate_Click_click
Dim rs As Recordset
dim mydb As Database
Set mydb = db.OpenRecordset("c:\your database name")
Set rs = db.OpenRecordset("select * from yourtablename where field ='" & text1.text & "'"
If rs.RecordCount > 0 Then
rs.fields("yourfield")=text1.text
rs.updae
rs.Close
endif
Set rs = Nothing
End Sub
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:clarkscott
ID: 20422294
You can substitute the "Select.... " codes of the previous examples and simply enter the Query name created in Access.  This helps if your Access query includes joins and such.  Instead of entering all this as a long SQL string in VB, you simply open the query as a recordset (just like a table).
You will still need a WHERE (perhaps) and such..... but it's easier.

Scott C
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wilko100
ID: 20423545
thanks for the reply yeah there makes sense
however when i enter in my database name then run it, it throughs an error:
Runtime error 3078
Microsoft jet engine cannot find the input table or query
C:\DatabaseName.mdb' make sure it exists
but its there!!
this is the code:
Private Sub btnUpdate_Click()
Dim rs As Recordset
Dim mydb As Database

Set mydb = db.OpenRecordset("C:\DatabaseName") *fails here*
Set rs = db.OpenRecordset("QueryName")
If rs.RecordCount > 0 Then
'rs.Fields("yourfield") = Text1.Text
rs.Update
rs.Close
End If
Set rs = Nothing
End Sub                                            Its doing my nut in!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 20425025
Change this line:

   Set mydb = db.OpenRecordset("C:\DatabaseName") *fails here*

To:

   Set mydb = DBEngine.OpenDatabase("C:\DatabaseName")
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilko100
ID: 20426269
entered that and now gets past that but now it failing on the line below!

Set rs = db.OpenRecordset("QueryName")

says error runtime error 3919
invalid operation

Why why! ? lol




0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 375 total points
ID: 20426383
Private Sub btnUpdate_Click()
Dim rs As Recordset
Dim mydb As Database
Set mydb = DBEngine.OpenDatabase("C:\dss.mdb")
Set rs = mydb.OpenRecordset("Select * from table1 where fieldname ='somecontent'")
If rs.RecordCount > 0 Then
rs.Fields("yourfield") = Text1.Text
rs.Update
rs.Close
End If
Set rs = Nothing
End Sub

0
 

Author Comment

by:wilko100
ID: 20427317
*SORTED* (excuse the indentation hehe)
   Private Sub btnUpdate_Click()
    Dim rA As Integer
    Dim db As New ADODB.Connection  
   
   db.ConnectionString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source = C:\dataBaseName.mdb"
   db.Open
   db.Execute "INSERT INTO TableA SELECT * FROM TableB", rA
    If rA > 0 Then
      MsgBox "Completed!!"
      End If
      db.Close
      Set db = Nothing
End Sub

Thanks for the help!! much appriciated
0