Solved

How to acess local Group policy in Vista

Posted on 2007-12-06
6
2,193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have already gone to Start Seach in the Start Menu and typed two diffrent .mcs files, but no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:dbaldwin2008
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GCD1
ID: 20420925
I don't have Vista in front of me so I can't double-check this, but try the following:

1. Click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories, click Run, type secpol.msc in the Open text box, and then click OK.

2. From the Local Security Settings console tree, click Local Policies.  You also have Security Options available here.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20420931
If you are using the correct version of Vista, you should have it on your Start Menu under Administrative Tools -> Local Security Policy.  Or type secpol.msc in the Search dialog box off the Start Menu and hit Enter and reply to the User Account Control prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaldwin2008
ID: 20420983
After going to run as suggested, I get an error window that states: Windows cannot find secpol.msc. Make sure you typed the name correctly and then try again.

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20421026
How about typing gpedit.msc?  And which version of Vista do you have.  I'm not positive, but I wonder if Vista Home editions do not have either...
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 50 total points
ID: 20421039
Ah, I was correct.  Here's a web page that says group policy is not available in Home edition:

http://www.vistax64.com/vista-security/63689-help-policy-editor-vista-home-premium.html

Just like XP Home Edition, the Vista Home Editions (Basic and Premium)
do not have the Group Policy Editor (gpedit.msc). If you need that
function, upgrade to Business or Ultimate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaldwin2008
ID: 20421248
MSFT needs mo money and they have to have my upgrade $$$ now too.
0