Solved

why does this error come up and how can i solve it?

Posted on 2007-12-06
10
404 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
one of our users, is accessing pdf files via an MS access database, i am not too clear on exactly what he is doing, but when he vies a pdf file and closes it off, this error is generated from MS access. he needs to be running adobe acrobat reader 7.0 or higher
0
Comment
Question by:smjaleel
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 20420832
Defining 'this error' would be a great help in beginning to answer your question.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 20420833
Does he have the Adobe Reader installed on his machine?

Try a re-install of Adobe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smjaleel
ID: 20420861
"this error" = The operation on the Acrobat document failed. The OLE server may not be registered. To register the OLE server re-install it

he has adobe reader installed on his machine
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 20421007
>>To register the OLE server re-install it

Perhaps that tidbit of information shold be heeded?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smjaleel
ID: 20423267
i re-installed it already, plus i used versions 6 to 8 and the error still persists
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 20423374
Can anyone else open this file?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 20425399
smjaleel,

The "OLE Server" is simply the program that opens the file.

Make sure the .pdf files are *associated* with your pdf Reader.

Open any folder
Click: Tools-->Folder Options
Click the "File Types" tab
Scroll down and find the PDF extension.
Make sure it is associated with the correct Program *executable*.
They may have more than 1 version of Adobe Acrobat installed, they must completely uninstall any previous versions and associate the .PDF files with the current version.
(After uninstalling, I always reboot, just to be sure)

Click the "Advanced" button and make sure the listed "Actions" are at least "Open" and "Print".

Hope this helps as well

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smjaleel
ID: 31413181
hey this worked great thanks alot, i'm using version 6.0 the general post contains more details. thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:smjaleel
ID: 20427073
ok, i tried boag2000's solution and it solved the issue. adobe version 6.0 and 7.0 were installed for printing purposes. i selected the adobe files to open with 6.0 and it solved the problem. i read, while doing the research that this problem doesn't occur with version 6 and lower. thanks for all the help
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 20428723
Great!
:)
0