Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Instal JDK under Ubuntu - install.sfx.8765 error message

Posted on 2007-12-06
6
Medium Priority
?
4,802 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi experts

Double boot - WIn XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10
I started  as follows:

chmod +x jdk-6u3-linux-i586.bin
./jdk-6u3-linux-i586.bin

.. accepted the  license agreement
... and I got the following screen:

Unpacking ...
Checksumming ...
./jdk-6u3-linux-i586.bin: 371: ./install.sfx.8765: not found
Failed to extract the files. Please refer to the Troubleshooting section..

What's wrong
Fero
0
Comment
Question by:Fero45
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Morcalavin
ID: 20420957
Do you have write permission to the directory?   Have you tried doing it as sudo?

sudo ./jdk-6u3-linux-i586.bin
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Fero45
ID: 20421060
... I entered

sudo ./jdk-6u3-linux-i586.bin

accepted the license agreement and got the same message with install.sfx
:-(
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 750 total points
ID: 20426457
Try another version of jdk. When I tried to install the one with integrated NetBeans it didn't work but the standalone one did.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Fero45
ID: 20428174
I dowloaded

jdk-6u3-linux-i586.bin
and
netbeans=6.0-linux.sh
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 20431893
I downloaded the same file and it ran to completion for me (see box).

Possibly your download terminated before the complete file was received. Download it again if the file size or md5sum differ from those in the box.


Do you agree to the above license terms? [yes or no]
Unpacking...
Checksumming...
Extracting...
UnZipSFX 5.50 of 17 February 2002, by Info-ZIP (Zip-Bugs@lists.wku.edu).
   creating: jdk1.6.0_03/
   creating: jdk1.6.0_03/jre/
(lots more following)
 
10:26:30$ ls -l jdk-6u3-linux-i586.bin
-rwxr-xr-x  1 dunc users 68573254 2007-12-08 10:23 jdk-6u3-linux-i586.bin
 
10:35:15$ md5sum jdk-6u3-linux-i586.bin
dfb8b697591cf63d7f289fd621571db7  jdk-6u3-linux-i586.bin

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Fero45
ID: 31413183
duncan_roe
It was so simple and worked perfect. I downloaded only jdk without netbeans.
Thanks
Fero
0