Solved

Using powercfg with vbscript

Posted on 2007-12-06
7
5,709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Experts
i have a piece of code here need some help, i couldnt get it run smoothly. my objective is to set the power management option with vbs. is there anything wrong with my sytax?

cheers
Dim objShell:Set objShell=CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
On Error Resume Next
 
With objShell
 
  .Run "cmd powercfg /setactive "Home/Office Desk""
  .Run "cmd powercfg /x "Home/Office Desk" /monitor-timeout-ac 0"
  .Run "cmd powercfg /x "Home/Office Desk" /monitor-timeout-dc 0"
  .Run "cmd powercfg /x "Home/Office Desk" /disk-timeout-ac 0"
  .Run "cmd powercfg /x "Home/Office Desk" /disk-timeout-dc 0"
  .Run "cmd powercfg /x "Home/Office Desk" /standby-timeout-ac 0"
  .Run "cmd powercfg /x "Home/Office Desk" /standby-timeout-dc 0"
  .Run "cmd powercfg /x "Home/Office Desk" /hibernate-timeout-ac 0"
  .Run "cmd powercfg /x "Home/Office Desk" /hibernate-timeout-dc 0"
 
End With
 
wscript.quit

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Manfredtoo
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:SteveGTR
SteveGTR earned 50 total points
ID: 20421087
Use the /c switch:

.Run "cmd /c powercfg /setactive "Home/Office Desk"

0
 

Author Comment

by:Manfredtoo
ID: 20421284
thanks steve got it =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Manfredtoo
ID: 20421411
steve: i tried again, it shows me error: expected end of statement.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
chandru_sol earned 450 total points
ID: 20421466
Hope this will help

regards
Chandru
Set oShell = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
    & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
 
Set colOperatingSystems = objWMIService.ExecQuery _
    ("Select * from Win32_OperatingSystem")
 
For Each objOperatingSystem in colOperatingSystems
OS = LEFT(objOperatingSystem.Version,3)
next
 
If( UCase( Trim( OS ) ) = UCase( Trim( 5.1 ) ) ) Then
oShell.Run "powercfg.exe -change ""Home/Office Desk"" -monitor-timeout-ac 15", 0, True
oShell.Run "powercfg.exe -change ""Home/Office Desk"" -disk-timeout-ac 25", 0, True
oShell.Run "powercfg.exe -change ""Home/Office Desk"" -standby-timeout-ac 0", 0, True
oShell.Run "powercfg.exe -change ""Home/Office Desk"" -hibernate-timeout-ac 0", 0, True
oShell.Run "powercfg.exe -hibernate off", 0, True
oShell.Run "powercfg.exe -setactive ""Home/Office Desk""", 0, True
End If

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Manfredtoo
ID: 20421517
chandru: it works great =) thanks alot. hey been seeing u helping me quite a few times. really appreciate it
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 20421538
Glad i was of help! No worries

cheers
Chandru
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Manfredtoo
ID: 31413189
powercfg with vbs
0