Solved

Users are unable to download .exe and .mdb files from ftp server

Posted on 2007-12-06
7
797 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
We have a Windows 2000 Server box acting as an ftp server.  Until roughly two weeks ago, users were able to connect and upload and download all the files they needed to do their jobs.  However, now, users internal to the network are able to connect and transfer files, but people outside the network cannot transfer .exe or .mdb files.  I've tried through a web browser, and using an ftp program such as WS_FTP.  I can authenticate with the server, and download .txt files.  Our firewall team has already looked at the firewalls, and they have said that there is nothing in the logs and that the firewall does not discriminate based on file extensions.

Things I've already tried :

Downloading to the server using WS_FTP : I can download .exe files from public sites on the internet to the server
Changing the file extension : I have tried changing the extension of an .mdb file and downloading it from the server, but had the same problem.

I'm out of ideas at this point.  Does anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ericb76
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20425358
This is not a beginner question though :-)

The ACL of the root folder of your FTP may or may have changed...it is worth looking into the security tab make sure users have the right permission.

How time consuming for you to recreate the FTP site ? If it is not time consuming then I would suggest recreating the FTP site from the scratch. It sold a lot of problems for me in the past.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericb76
ID: 20427485
Oops sorry I thought it meant *I* was a beginner.  My mistake.

I don't think it's a permissions issue.  They can download text files from a directory, but not exe files in the same ditrectory.

I did create an FTP site on another server, but it has the same problems.  I'm beginning to think my firewall guys are going to have to take a closer look on their side.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rwaldicott
ID: 20429109
do you have any sort of filters setup on FTP server?  some servers allow you to define filters which define what files you are able to upload/download.  this is typically based on extension.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericb76
ID: 20429740
No, I don't see any filters set up on the server.  Am I correct in thinking they would be set up through IIS(this is a Windows 2000 server, the FTP site is just running through IIS, nothing fancy)?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mcse2007 earned 500 total points
ID: 20430436
If you don't have issue internally for transferring .exe and .mdb files and then the only thing that is stopping external users from downloading these files from outside your network is your FIREWALL.

What sort of firewall you got ? ISA ? Cisco ? Ask your firewall guys to delete the existing FTP policy rule then logon into a standalone pc that has internet connection to try to FTP to your site, your firewall should block you straightaway. Then, get your firewall guys to recreate the FTP policy rule in your firewall, then test this again from the same standalone pc to see if you can download these files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericb76
ID: 20443070
It's a CIsco firewall.  

I had them delete the rule and then we recreated it and tested and have the same problem.  Users on the network connect to the internal IP address and have no problems.  Anyone connecting to the external IP address will get a few bytes of information, then the transfer just stops and times out.  And, as I said before, txt files go through without a problem.  Unfortunately it's databases that they need to transfer.

Very weird.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ericb76
ID: 31413191
It turns out the cable from the firewall to the router was bad(or so they tell me).  So, technically it was the firewall like you said.  :)
0