Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Domain controller is ready.How do i install exchange

Posted on 2007-12-06
6
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

I have just created a new domain in my test domain with another Dc as DC2.
Now i need to install exchange 2003.How do i start i have the software and hardware ready.
Can i have the steps on the starting.

Regards
Sharath

0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chuck-williams
ID: 20421112
The best thing to do is insert the Exchange CD and follow all the preinstallation steps that pop up on a checklist automatically before you install exchange. This will include some diagnostics and forestprep and domain prep.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20421143
1. Should i add the exchange machine first to the domain?
2. Should i give a static ip to the server
3. When should i run forestprep and Domain prep
these are the small things i need to know and any others that i have to plan.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Farhan Kazi earned 1000 total points
ID: 20421155
Hi Sharath,

Have a look at following links (excellent step by step guide):
http://www.mmmug.co.uk/files/10/doc/entry553.aspx

Hope this helps!
Farhan
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perry
Jeff Perry earned 500 total points
ID: 20421161
Installing exchange 2003 in a new domain. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123643.aspx 
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:chuck-williams
chuck-williams earned 500 total points
ID: 20421164
1. Yes you should add the machine to the domain.
2. Yes give a static IP to the server. I am not sure if you have to but you would be better off to.
3. Like I said above follow all the preinstallation steps in order as the appear on the autorun file that runs when you put in the exchange CD and you will get the forestprep and domainprep instructions in there.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 31413194
Thanks a lot to all...
0