?
Solved

Get the ID of each tr in a table?

Posted on 2007-12-06
9
Medium Priority
?
2,509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
OK so what i have is an xhtml page, on this page is a table with several rows, each <tr> has in id.  So what i want to do is write a peice of javascript which will get the id of each <tr> in the table and then run this function to hide the specific id rows:

    function toggle_visibility(id) {
       var e = document.getElementById(id);
       if(e.style.display == 'block')
          e.style.display = 'none';
       else
          e.style.display = 'block';
    }


e.g.

for each tr in the table id="tabel1"
      get the id
      run the  function toggle_visibility function with the current id

thought i im confused as to how to do this?

Gary
0
Comment
Question by:Rocker4500
9 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 20421099
You can retrieve all the tr elements first, and then get their ids:
var trList = document.getElementsByTagName("tr");
if(trList)
 for(var i=0; i<trList.length;++i)
 {
  if(trList.id)
  {
    //alert(trList[i].id);
   toggleVisibility(trList[i].id);
  }
 }
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 20421108
Typo spotted. Should have been:
 if(trList[i].id)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 20421199
For a specific table:

var td_list = document.getElementById('YOUR_TABLE_NAME').getElementsByTagName('TR');
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rocker4500
ID: 20421218
Ok so i now have:

function hide()
{
var trList = document.getElementsByTagName("tr");
if(trList)
 for(var i=0; i<trList.length;++i)
 {
  if(trList[i].id)
  {
    //alert(trList[i].id);
   toggle_visibility(trList[i].id);
  }
 }

}

    function toggle_visibility(id) {
       var e = document.getElementById(id);
       if(e.style.display == 'block')
          e.style.display = 'none';
       else
          e.style.display = 'block';
    }

which i put in the <body onload="hide();">

But this dosnt seem to work


if i was using badotz suggestion would it now be:

function hide()
{
var tr_list = document.getElementById('YOUR_TABLE_NAME').getElementsByTagName('TR');
if(tr_list)
 for(var i=0; i<tr_list.length;++i)
 {
  if(tr_list[i].id)
  {
    //alert(tr_list[i].id);
   toggle_visibility(tr_list[i].id);
  }
 }

}

    function toggle_visibility(id) {
       var e = document.getElementById(id);
       if(e.style.display == 'block')
          e.style.display = 'none';
       else
          e.style.display = 'block';
    }
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 20421257
Try using this:
function toggle_visibility(id) {
       var e = document.getElementById(id);
       if(e.style.display != 'none')
          e.style.display = 'none';
       else
          e.style.display = '';
    }
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 20421294
Change 'YOUR_TABLE_NAME' to the ID of your table, obviously...

Also, I would use this:

 for(var i=0; i<tr_list.length;i++)

instead of this:

 for(var i=0; i<tr_list.length;++i)
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 120 total points
ID: 20421581
The following example does what you want. NOTE: the second row is initially hidden.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN"
 "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<title></title>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
.hide{display:none;}

-->
</style>

</head>
<body>
<script type="text/javascript">
function toggle_visibility(id) {

       var e = document.getElementById(id);
       if(e.className == 'hide')
          e.className = '';
       else
          e.className = 'hide';
    }
   
function toggleTable(tableName)
{
      var trList = document.getElementById(tableName).getElementsByTagName("tr");
      if(trList)
       for(var i=0; i<trList.length;++i)
       {
        if(trList[i].id)
        {
               toggle_visibility(trList[i].id);
         }
 }

}

</script>
<table id="myData">
      <tr id="a"><td>A</td></tr>
      <tr id="b" class="hide"><td>B</td></tr>
      <tr id="c"><td>C</td></tr>
</table>
<input type="button" onclick="toggleTable('myData')" value="Toggle"/>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20953164
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0