Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 7.0 for Windows 2000?

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Will Internet Explorer 7.0 install and run on a Windows 2000 PC?
0
Comment
Question by:bobpitlak
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 20421107
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 20421118
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 20421138
I would go to the newest firefox. Beats IE into the ground!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bmosquea earned 2000 total points
ID: 20421561
Microsoft: No IE7 for Windows 2000

With Internet Explorer 7 Beta 1 set to debut next month, Microsoft has quietly closed the door on Windows 2000 users planning to adopt the new Web browser. IE7 will require Windows XP Service Pack 2 due to internal security changes that rely on Microsoft's latest operating system release.

The decision to update Internet Explorer before Longhorn arrives in late 2006 was announced by Bill Gates at the RSA Conference in February. Although Microsoft had said it was focusing on Windows XP SP2 only, the company did leave open the possibility of IE7 supporting Windows 2000.
0