Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Host credentials and incorrect password

Posted on 2007-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
2,713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have an Oracle database (version 10g) sitting on one computer. I need to get the schema I built (about 200 tables) on to 3 different servers. Each server is running Windows Server 2003 and Active Directory. I have successfully exported the database to a dump file via the Oracle Data Pump from the original computer. The problem is that when I try to import the file on one of the servers, I get as far as enetering the host credentials and it gives me an error, "Wrong password for user". I know its the right password. I've tried to give the "Log on as Batch Job" approach. It's not working. I'm wondering if it has something to do with Active Directory. I'm running around in circles trying to fix this. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dodgerfan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joebednarz
ID: 20421608
Assume by the text of your question, you are using dbconsole or GridControl to try and do this?  Why not just go to the command prompt (DOS Prompt for us old guys :-) )... then run the import?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joebednarz
ID: 20421622
C:\> imp userid=system@targetDB FROMUSER=original_schema TOUSER=target_schema IGNORE=Y FILE=your_export.dmp LOG=your_export_output.log
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
sonicefu earned 1500 total points
ID: 20474776
Try to import it at command prompt using impdp, sample command is in following code snippet
for more details, read the following link
http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/10g/OracleDataPump10g.php
impdp scott/tiger@db10g schemas=SCOTT directory=TEST_DIR dumpfile=SCOTT.dmp logfile=impdpSCOTT.log

Open in new window

0